KudoZ home » French to English » Music

leur vie

English translation: their life


10:14 May 21, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Music / music
French term or phrase: leur vie
on a sheet for school
Richy
English translation:their life
Explanation:
leur vie: their life

Is it a song?

Charlotte
Selected response from:

cbosseaux
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14their lifecbosseaux
5 +2their life OU their livesCarole Lefebvre
4Their life.Pascale Dahan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
their life


Explanation:
leur vie: their life

Is it a song?

Charlotte

cbosseaux
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
3 mins
  -> Thanks Margaret

agree  Linda Young
13 mins
  -> Thanks Linda

agree  Enza Longo: more context would be better
17 mins
  -> you're right but without this is what it is ;)

agree  Karin Dyson
22 mins
  -> Thanks Karin!

agree  Tenten D
28 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  ana_brum
1 hr
  -> Thanks to all of you!!

agree  eolmedo
1 hr

agree  Arthur Borges
1 hr

agree  Sara Freitas
6 hrs

agree  xxxBBW,linguist
7 hrs

agree  Astrid Elke Witte
9 hrs

agree  Rita Bandinelli
1 day3 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
1 day4 hrs

agree  Mirona Ciocirlie
1 day4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Their life.


Explanation:
-

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
their life OU their lives


Explanation:
En anglais, s'il y a plus d'une personne, il faudra dire 'their lives'

p. ex. They have known him their entire lives.

Carole Lefebvre
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: Good point
22 hrs

agree  tmontagna: unless it is a "shared" life, ie., their life together
2 days4 hrs