KudoZ home » French to English » Music

faire ombrage

English translation: overshadow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faire ombrage
English translation:overshadow
Entered by: Francesco D'Alessandro

08:44 Jun 10, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / music
French term or phrase: faire ombrage
Depuis le formidable «xyz», pionnier de la «world music», son affection profonde pour le continent africain se ressent dans la plupart de ses productions discographiques. Sans jamais FAIRE OMBRAGE à son fantastique talent de conteur folk et de mélodiste, comme le démontre son dernier opus « abc ».
Lauren
without oveshadowing...
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 08:55:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

overshadowing

He aptly flows in and out of the musical selections at the right times, adding a twinkle to the project without overshadowing it. That’s tough thing to balance when you wield so much power and have so much to offer.

http://216.239.37.100/search?q=cache:mKeB2he5TA8C:www.gospel...
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8without oveshadowing...
Francesco D'Alessandro
4 +2this never took away from/cast a shadow onRHELLER
4without....ashiq mangel
4without ever renouncing to
luskie
4without undermining/overshadowing/sideliningvanyalucia


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
this never took away from/cast a shadow on


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
0 min
  -> thanks Linda

agree  Enza Longo: cast a shadow on
42 mins
  -> thanks Enza

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
without oveshadowing...


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 08:55:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

overshadowing

He aptly flows in and out of the musical selections at the right times, adding a twinkle to the project without overshadowing it. That’s tough thing to balance when you wield so much power and have so much to offer.

http://216.239.37.100/search?q=cache:mKeB2he5TA8C:www.gospel...


Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Dyson: oveRshadowing ? :-)
22 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  markmx
25 mins

agree  Pascale Dahan
1 hr

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Gregory Fischer
6 hrs

agree  Richard Genest
6 hrs

agree  Paul Mably: exactly!
6 hrs

agree  Linda Jarosiewicz
8 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without ever renouncing to


Explanation:
Coleman Randolph Hawkins (1901-1969) is the undisputed genius of tenor saxophone. Throughout his career he plays with Fletcher Henderson, Django Reinhardt, Dizzy Gillespie, Max Roach, Thelonious Monk and many others, covering swing, bebop and avantgarde, without ever renouncing to experimentation and artistic evolution.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 09:24:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

without ever neglecting : ... He worked as architect and publisher, without ever neglecting his activity as a
poet and as a determined and tireless advocate of the defense of dialect in ...

luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without undermining/overshadowing/sidelining


Explanation:

difficult to find the right word for this particular type of prose..so hope one of the 3 will help.

regards from Malta!

vanyalucia
Malta

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without....


Explanation:
without hindering at all his fantastic....
well this is another way. It seems that you just have to choose.

ashiq mangel
Pakistan