KudoZ home » French to English » Music

rapports frontaux

English translation: proscenium stage or frontal


14:10 Jul 8, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / VJing
French term or phrase: rapports frontaux
Hello all,

This is from an article on VJing for an art catologue. I understand the sentence below but can't figure out for the life of me how to translate it. Face-to-face, hierarchical, distinct roles...?? Thanks for your help.

Cela peut passer par une simulation de fusion dans les cas proches du clubbing comme par des *rapports frontaux* dans les cas de théâtralité et scénographie radicale.
mill2
English translation:proscenium stage or frontal
Explanation:
I think they are talking about the audience seeing the videos and performers. In a club it can be difficult. The DJ booth is often on the side or lost someplace.
Selected response from:

David Vaughn
Grading comment
This has me thinking in the right direction anyway - I agree with your comment to kashew. I'll try to come up with something with "stage." Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5full frontal
kashew
4 +1face-to-face
kashew
3proscenium stage or frontalDavid Vaughn


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proscenium stage or frontal


Explanation:
I think they are talking about the audience seeing the videos and performers. In a club it can be difficult. The DJ booth is often on the side or lost someplace.

David Vaughn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 197
Grading comment
This has me thinking in the right direction anyway - I agree with your comment to kashew. I'll try to come up with something with "stage." Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
face-to-face


Explanation:
"confrontation" of performer and audience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-07-08 19:24:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe "contact" is the idea - "eye contact" - and I just thought of "interaction" too.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Do you think there is something "confrontational" about this, then? I like the idea, but not sure it's in the original?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melissa McMahon: face-to-face relationship or interaction - I understand the sentence as contrasting two styles of vjing - 'fusional' (everyone merges) and 'face-to-face' (audience & show 'facing' each other)
9 hrs

neutral  David Vaughn: I think we're talking more of the video projections here, as well as the scenography in general - neither of which have a "face"
23 hrs

1 day55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
full frontal


Explanation:
That's radical!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-07-09 15:34:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let's keep it clean!

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16