KudoZ home » French to English » Music

Il aborde son métier de chanteur, sans complexe, sous deux facettes

English translation: He shifts easily between the solo and choral sides of his singing/his craft as a singer


12:26 Sep 5, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
French term or phrase: Il aborde son métier de chanteur, sans complexe, sous deux facettes
Hi

I hope this doesn't get booted-off for being too long ;-)

I'm helping out a friend who is a singer (baritone) by translating his biography and am having a terrible time phrasing this sentence in an attractive and elegant way:

"Il aborde son métier de chanteur, sans complexe, sous deux facettes : celle de choriste [...] mais aussi comme soliste [...]."

The sentence gives examples of his work after "celle de choriste" and again after "mais aussi comme soliste" (where I have put brackets).

Many thanks for your help!
Sandra Petch
English translation:He shifts easily between the solo and choral sides of his singing/his craft as a singer
Explanation:
I like "uncomplicated" and "effortless", too: I think getting too literal about «sans complexes» ("without hangups"?) ends up being a little too strong for EN.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days55 mins (2008-09-08 13:22:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Sandra -- glad to add my bit to an interesting discussion, though I'm not sure who really contributed most here, it's inevitably a bit of a kaleidoscope job (fragments from all over) in the end!
Selected response from:

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for all these great suggestions and the debate, in particular Martin's contributions as a singer himself. The clincher for me was "equally at ease" (cf Martin's peer agreement). The final rendering is:" As a professional singer, JPC is equally at ease with both solo and choral works." Again, many, many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3As a professional singer, (name) is equally involved in both solo and choral work: solo roles includ
Jacqui Audouy
3 +3His approach to singing is refreshingly uncomplicated, tackling both the choral and solo repetoireJohn Peterson
4 +2A master of his craft, he is equally at home as a soloist and in chorale performances.enloude
4he tackles/takes on his profession, with unbridled enthusiasm on both fronts:
Nadia Ayoub
3 +1He adapts/adjusts his technique effortlessly between two different styles -
Hermien Desaivre
3He shifts easily between the solo and choral sides of his singing/his craft as a singer
Martin Cassell
3he happily takes on (both) choral and solo work
ormiston
3He has no qualms about exploring two facets of his profession
Emma Paulay
3He approches his profession....xxxInvalides


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
He approches his profession....


Explanation:
Approaches gives the sense of "tackling" but is softer, and a singer cant have a craft or a trade, it is rather a profession.

xxxInvalides
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Martin Cassell: au contraire, singing absolutely IS a craft (since it is a skill and a discipline which can be taught, and improved by effort and practice), as well as an art (and for some, a profession)! // see discussion entry "side-issue"
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He adapts/adjusts his technique effortlessly between two different styles -


Explanation:
I would translate this quite freely.

Example sentence(s):
  • He adapts his technique effortlessly to the two different singing styles of choralist and soloist.
Hermien Desaivre
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: I think disciplines might work better than styles (cf Martin's linguistic note)
23 mins
  -> Agree

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
His approach to singing is refreshingly uncomplicated, tackling both the choral and solo repetoire


Explanation:
May be a bit of over-traslation here, but hopefully someting to work on.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-09-05 12:49:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On reflection I'd probably replace "tackling" with "with contributions to both the..." Tackling may work in another formulation, however.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-09-05 13:02:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should be repertoire(s)

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's nice John, thanks. What do you think of "As a singer, he willingly embraces both the choral and solo repertoires."?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
33 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Helen Shiner: Refreshing translation, as is your own version, Sandra. Elegant in both cases.
1 hr
  -> thanks

disagree  David Vaughn: I don't see how one can get from "sans complexe" to uncomplicated.
2 hrs
  -> by using your nous ;-)

agree  Martin Cassell: vaugh, I don't think this is an appropriate case for a literal translation of "sans complexe": this suggestion (and most of those made) does echo its nuances in an idiomatic way
2 hrs
  -> Thanks - I suppose it's about balancing the risks of going too far and being inappropriately literal. The idea I was trying to get across was some sort of lack of inhibition based on having no "hangups" over types of repertoire

agree  roisin56: I like this - is it possible to 'address' both choral and solo repertoires, maybe?
8 hrs
  -> thanks

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
He has no qualms about exploring two facets of his profession


Explanation:
One way to go.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-09-05 13:04:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like your suggestion in John's answer too. Maybe 'he is comfortable with...'

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he tackles/takes on his profession, with unbridled enthusiasm on both fronts:


Explanation:
I think tackles is fine.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
As a professional singer, (name) is equally involved in both solo and choral work: solo roles includ


Explanation:
can't fit it all in, but this is just an idea for rephrasing...

Jacqui Audouy
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Cassell: like the struture -- how about "equally at ease" to pick up some of the nuances of "sans complexe"?
4 mins
  -> Oh yes, that's exactly what I'd given up searching the tip of my tongue for!

agree  Emma Paulay: I like this - or 'equally comfortable'...
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Emma

agree  John Peterson: Using equally sounds good to me
1 day21 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
he happily takes on (both) choral and solo work


Explanation:
I couldn't resist a try - and agree with Martin's comments. Maybe 'happily' implies a lack of hang-ups without going OTT

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A master of his craft, he is equally at home as a soloist and in chorale performances.


Explanation:
this may be overstating the case - but artist's biographies often do!

enloude
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrden
3 hrs

agree  John Peterson: I like "equally at home" maybe use it with "as a singer he is.."?
1 day18 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
He shifts easily between the solo and choral sides of his singing/his craft as a singer


Explanation:
I like "uncomplicated" and "effortless", too: I think getting too literal about «sans complexes» ("without hangups"?) ends up being a little too strong for EN.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days55 mins (2008-09-08 13:22:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Sandra -- glad to add my bit to an interesting discussion, though I'm not sure who really contributed most here, it's inevitably a bit of a kaleidoscope job (fragments from all over) in the end!

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for all these great suggestions and the debate, in particular Martin's contributions as a singer himself. The clincher for me was "equally at ease" (cf Martin's peer agreement). The final rendering is:" As a professional singer, JPC is equally at ease with both solo and choral works." Again, many, many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ormiston: I think your 'equally at ease with' (below) is the best yet!
4 hrs
  -> merci -- I think if there issuch a thing as a definitive answer here, it'll be a bit of a kaleidoscope job