KudoZ home » French to English » Music

articulation

English translation: articulation and dynamics


11:04 Nov 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / études de Bach
French term or phrase: articulation
Are these called articulations (and nuances) in English too? Many thanks

"La première source connue ['une partition] étant une copie anonyme ne comportant pas d’articulations ou de nuances, celles-ci sont donc proposées à titre indicatif"
Susan Gastaldi
English translation:articulation and dynamics
Explanation:

Depends which instrument, really. If it's a stringed instrument it would be the slurs that tell you how many notes to play with each stroke of the bow, as well as articulation marks that give directions as to how to execute each note (Bach didn't use these much, and editors have to decide whether to leave them out or provide guidance to the player).

You're probably safe with 'articulation' (not in the plural), whatever the instrument.

'Nuances' here are definitely not 'nuances' in English, but dynamics (in the plural this time). These are indications of how loud to play. Again, Bach didn't include many of these (none, in this case) so editors sometimes go to town and insert lots, or provide discreet guidance to the player.
Selected response from:

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4articulation and dynamics
Angela Dickson
3articulation and nuancemimi 254


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
articulations et nuances
articulation and dynamics


Explanation:

Depends which instrument, really. If it's a stringed instrument it would be the slurs that tell you how many notes to play with each stroke of the bow, as well as articulation marks that give directions as to how to execute each note (Bach didn't use these much, and editors have to decide whether to leave them out or provide guidance to the player).

You're probably safe with 'articulation' (not in the plural), whatever the instrument.

'Nuances' here are definitely not 'nuances' in English, but dynamics (in the plural this time). These are indications of how loud to play. Again, Bach didn't include many of these (none, in this case) so editors sometimes go to town and insert lots, or provide discreet guidance to the player.

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
3 mins

agree  PTeale
17 mins

agree  Enza Longo
35 mins

agree  Cervin
10 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
articulation and nuance


Explanation:
i think they also talk of nuance (slight difference in sound) in english in the domain of music.

articulation: the art of making sounds in speech or music (Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary)

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Dickson: yes, people do talk about 'nuance' in music, but it is not something that can be notated.
7 mins