International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Music

ut

English translation: C clarinet


11:06 Nov 3, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / etudes de Bach
French term or phrase: ut
Ut is C but for the clarinette does this translate into "...you would have to play it in C on the clarinette"? Tks

"Pour ceux qui voudront jouer cette partita dans le ton d’origine, il faudra la jouer sur clarinette en ut."
Susan Gastaldi
English translation:C clarinet
Explanation:
There are several types of clarinet, the most common being the B flat, or A in the case of Mozart. (I used to play the clarinet.) So presumably this particular piece of music should be played on a C clarinet.
Selected response from:

liz cencetti
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4C clarinetliz cencetti
4C
Angela Dickson
5 -2CDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
C


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/fren/ut
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
3 mins
  -> Thanks.

disagree  David Vaughn: See explanations elsewhere on this page
12 mins

disagree  PTeale: That would be misleading, as could be interpreted as having to play the piece in the key of C and it does not mean that - Liz is correct
13 mins

disagree  Tony M: As Vaughn and PT say, this would be misleading
17 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
C clarinet


Explanation:
There are several types of clarinet, the most common being the B flat, or A in the case of Mozart. (I used to play the clarinet.) So presumably this particular piece of music should be played on a C clarinet.

liz cencetti
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Vaughn: Yes, definitely what the text says, even if the text is probably wrong - nothing to stop a Bb clarinet from playing a score in C - in fact that is normal practice in many orchestras.
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tony M: I suppose they mean for it to sound truly as original, you'd really need to play it on a C clarinet (if such a thing existed...) — (absence of) equal-tempering oblige!
10 mins
  -> Thanks Tony!

agree  PTeale: Yes. If the piece was written for C instruments, eg violin, piano etc, then it would have to be transposed for a B flat or A clarinet to sound in tune with the rest of the orchestra but a C clarinet could play the piece as written without transposing.
13 mins
  -> Exactly. thanks PT

agree  swanda
5 hrs
  -> Thanks swanda!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
C


Explanation:
You don't 'play it in C on the clarinet' (note spelling of 'clarinet' in English) but you play it on the 'clarinet in C'. Most clarinets are in Bflat or A, so this is an unusual requirement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-03 11:16:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or indeed 'C clarinet' as Liz says.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-11-03 11:54:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tomy M - there is such a thing as a C clarinet, but they are not common. I know of a few orchestral pieces that require them - Berlioz quite liked them, as I recall.

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24