International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Music

ton

English translation: Key


11:07 Nov 3, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / études de Bach
French term or phrase: ton
the original tone?

"Pour ceux qui voudront jouer cette partita dans le ton d’origine, il faudra la jouer sur clarinette en ut."
Susan Gastaldi
English translation:Key
Explanation:

The meaning of this is that if the player wishes to play the piece in the original key he/she must play it on a C clarinet. The implication of this is that a clarinettist may play it on a B flat (etc) instrument, but if he/she wishes for example to play it with keyboard (if this is a piece for clarinet + keyboard), it must be played on a C clarinet or it would sound completely wrong.

This advice could also be useful to players with perfect pitch.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-11-03 11:36:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I spend most of my time (when not translating or sleeping) playing classical music, by the way.
Selected response from:

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Key
Angela Dickson
5 +2key
kashew
4 -1Key, toneDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
key


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: whoops. you were first. but your explanation isn't very convincing, especially not with a max CL .
24 mins
  -> Too simple!

agree  swanda
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Key, tone


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/fren/%20ton
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Angela Dickson: Definitely not 'tone'.
3 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Key


Explanation:

The meaning of this is that if the player wishes to play the piece in the original key he/she must play it on a C clarinet. The implication of this is that a clarinettist may play it on a B flat (etc) instrument, but if he/she wishes for example to play it with keyboard (if this is a piece for clarinet + keyboard), it must be played on a C clarinet or it would sound completely wrong.

This advice could also be useful to players with perfect pitch.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-11-03 11:36:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I spend most of my time (when not translating or sleeping) playing classical music, by the way.

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PTeale: Yes, see also my explanation to "ut" query.
12 mins

agree  writeaway: basic music terminology, I'd have thought
13 mins
  -> yes it is. I don't agree with the reclassification as 'non-Pro', though - this requires some specialist knowledge to answer properly (and indeed to translate in this field you need some specialist knowledge).

agree  Cervin
1 hr

agree  swanda
5 hrs