KudoZ home » French to English » Music

conduites projectives

English translation: innovative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:conduites projectives
English translation:innovative
Entered by: Timothy Barton

16:46 Nov 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
French term or phrase: conduites projectives
"Aux confins de la joute spectaculaire organisée, la musique contemporaine favorise des conduites projectives et aiguise de nouvelles stratégies d'écoute"

There is then a reference to the book "The Time of Music, New Meanings, New Temporalities, New Listening Strategies" by Jonathan Kramer, so it may well be a reference to something in there (as "nouvelles stratégies d'écoute" clearly is), but I don't have the book to check.

I think the idea here is that contemporary music encourages artists to project their work, i.e., for more people to come into contact with it. Is that how other people see it?
Timothy Barton
progressive/innovative leads/directions
Explanation:
I agree with the intended message posted by Helen.
I believe that the above combination describes the intention better, though...
Selected response from:

Semafoor
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks. I used "innovative".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4projective behavior
Diane de Cicco
3progressive/innovative leads/directionsSemafoor
3projected pathways
Helen Shiner


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
projected pathways


Explanation:
Maybe not quite a literal translation, but I think this is the meaning - projected in the sense of "out into" both spatially and temporally, so perhaps breaking new pathways or new audiences?

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
projective behavior


Explanation:
i.e. to project oneself in the music and draw from it whatever corresponds you best (same happens with abstract painting for instance)

Diane de Cicco
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
progressive/innovative leads/directions


Explanation:
I agree with the intended message posted by Helen.
I believe that the above combination describes the intention better, though...

Semafoor
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. I used "innovative".