KudoZ home » French to English » Music

menée sur ce fil d'Ariane

English translation: drawn perilously along Ariadne's thread


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:menée sur ce fil d'Ariane
English translation:drawn perilously along Ariadne's thread
Entered by: Timothy Barton

18:08 Nov 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
French term or phrase: menée sur ce fil d'Ariane
"Au cœur de l'échange, l'art musical jouit ainsi du potentiel du choc, de la surprise, de l'éphémère, de l'ineffable, de l'instable, de la prise de risque* sans cesse menée sur ce fil d'Ariane qui s'affranchit de tout et qui ne pardonne rien."

* Footnote: « Vérifier que le public voudra bien courir le risque avec nous est notre plus cher désir » écrit le dramaturge François Regnault, à propos de l'opéra de Bruno Mantovani intitulé _L'Autre côté_ (F. Regnault, « _L'Autre côté_, un opéra fantastique », _Prétentaine_ n°20-21, _Opéra – Mises en scènes et représentations théâtrales_, Montpellier, 2007, p. 166).

The "exhcange" is defined earlier as "between the 'receiver' and the 'generator'".
Timothy Barton
drawn along by the thread of Ariadne
Explanation:
maybe? Have a look at Ariadn'es thread on Wikipedia - it may suit
Selected response from:

canaria
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. See my comments for my final solution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1guided by a thread of Ariadne
Diane de Cicco
3 +1drawn along by the thread of Ariadnecanaria


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drawn along by the thread of Ariadne


Explanation:
maybe? Have a look at Ariadn'es thread on Wikipedia - it may suit

canaria
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. See my comments for my final solution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy
9 mins

disagree  Vicky James: why would it be "by"? And is "menée" not referring to the "prise de risque"?
59 mins

agree  Helen Shiner: led along the thread, would be my interpretation.@ Vaughn, but Ariadne led Theseus out to freedom by means of her thread so it most certainly has the sense of liberation associated with it. It did not tie Theseus in the labyrinth.
2 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guided by a thread of Ariadne


Explanation:
not "the" but "a" thread because it is a comparison

Diane de Cicco
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: again, guided along the thread, not by it.
4 hrs