KudoZ home » French to English » Music

un souffle qui décoiffe l'assistance

English translation: blows the audience away


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:un souffle qui décoiffe l'assistance
English translation:blows the audience away
Entered by: Philippa Hammond

16:30 Nov 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / décoiffe
French term or phrase: un souffle qui décoiffe l'assistance
Le jeu de xxxx, au swing enthousiasmant, possède des caractéristiques tout à fait particulières, avec des plans originaux et toniques, une somptueuse souplesse dans les transitions, de mordantes attaques de cordes, des sonorités ensorcelantes. Extraordinairement dynamique, le son de cette guitare produit un souffle qui décoiffe l'assistance. On a l'impression que tout est possible pour xxxx, tant sa maîtrise et sa virtuosité techniques défient les lois physiques, tant la musique et l'inspiration s'expriment par toutes ses cellules.
Philippa Hammond
United Kingdom
blows the audience away
Explanation:
I don't think you need to talk about hats or socks in English
Selected response from:

Diane de Cicco
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4blows the audience away
Diane de Cicco
3 +3blasts the audience's hats off
Helen Shiner
4the sound of that guitar blows(knocks) the audience's socks offSemafoor
3sends shockwaves through the audiencepolyglot45
3the energy radiating from the guitar electrifies the audiencejthink


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
blasts the audience's hats off


Explanation:
Just a suggestion - a slight rewrite but at least it is an EN idiom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-11-14 16:50:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps less explosively, 'blows the hats off the audience':

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=K1t0GxyvVbMC&pg=PA149&lpg...

http://www.xtremewailing.com/phpbb2/index.php?c=3&sid=32c68f...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-11-14 16:52:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like 'blows the audience away', too - more informal and if it fits the tone of the text, why not?

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Helen - yes, I like this, but was also thinking of 'blows the audience away'....but this goes a bit further away from the French...

Asker: Thanks Helen for your help with this, much appreciated.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: IMO blows the audience away is closer to the Fr than any mention of hats.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Emma, maybe the hats is trying too hard to get to the sense of décoiffer.

agree  Frederique Taylor
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Frederique

agree  jthink: option "blow them away" ! When the French is idiomatic, an idiomatic English expression is usually better than an attempt to render the French nuance...
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, jthink; I think the choice is between an older or a more modern idiom.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un souffle qui décoiffe l\\\'assistance
the sound of that guitar blows(knocks) the audience's socks off


Explanation:
While we are using idioms... better stay as close as possible to the french expression "un souffle qui décoiffe..." Hence: blow one's socks off

Example sentence(s):
  • if something knocks your socks off, you find it extremely exciting or good

    Reference: http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20081024132606AA...
Semafoor
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: But not really a very suitable idiom for the kind of image here / That's referring to a rather different kind of 'socks'... and a very different kind of 'blow' too (ahem!) ;-)) / 'rock yr sox off' is a different idiom
16 hrs
  -> Forgive the lyrics but here's proof: http://www.metrolyrics.com/blow-my-sox-off-lyrics-king-tee.h...

neutral  B D Finch: So long as they're not wearing them with sandals, I can't see why Tony objects to socks?? But I do agree with him that it somehow doesn't seem right for the particular context.
17 hrs
  -> and again, lousy lyrics, but it constitutes a CONTEMPORARY example of musicians blowing the audience's socks off: http://www.lyricsdownload.com/tenacious-d-beelzeboss-the-fin...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sends shockwaves through the audience


Explanation:
the guitar produces a soundwave

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: A lovely idiom, but I can't quite make up my mind if it really works in this particular instance...
16 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the energy radiating from the guitar electrifies the audience


Explanation:
"souffle" is one of the trickiest things to translate ! You could go another route. I can understand wanting something more recent in idioms- you might try reading some recent jazz-rock reviews, maybe there are some current catchwords us old fogies aren't up on !

jthink
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
produit un souffle qui décoiffe l'assistance
blows the audience away


Explanation:
I don't think you need to talk about hats or socks in English

Diane de Cicco
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: This works best for me; an organ factor friend of mine used to talk about a very loud (church) organ as "parting the hair of the congregation"!
39 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  B D Finch: I find this hits the right note.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Semafoor: nice one too, indeed
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Vicky James
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thanks