KudoZ home » French to English » Music

surf

English translation: internet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:surf
English translation:internet
Entered by: Timothy Barton

18:12 Nov 19, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Music
French term or phrase: surf
Les deux composantes fondamentales de la musique d'aujourd'hui sont le surf et le musée.

The "musée" was also mentioned earlier, FWIW:

L’illusion mondialiste prit plusieurs formes : la France, un pays qui m’est familier, connut le volontarisme étatique, combinant une ambition technologique à l’intention de former un répertoire contemporain. Elle ne réussit qu’à propager un académisme d’avant-garde et à susciter une musique pour le musée.
Timothy Barton
internet
Explanation:
One would need to read more of your text to be sure but it might refer to web surfing (and download). Just a guess anyway...
Musique et surf
2 posts - 2 authors - Last post: May 25
Musique et surf : Bonjour, :) Ecoutez vous de la musique en même temps que vous surfez sur internet?
www.jeuxvideo-flash.com/forums/jeu/blabla/musique-surf-suje...

INTERVIEW DE FRANCIS ZEGUT - Actualité Celebre - EVENE
Surf musique. INTERVIEW DE FRANCIS ZEGUT. Propos recueillis par Julien Demets pour Evene.fr - Septembre 2008. Francis Zégut n'est pas seulement l'inventeur ...
www.evene.fr/celebre/actualite/interview-francis-zegut-zikw...
Selected response from:

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. Not sure why I didn't think of this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +2internetJean-Louis S.
1surf riffs
Philippe Etienne


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
internet


Explanation:
One would need to read more of your text to be sure but it might refer to web surfing (and download). Just a guess anyway...
Musique et surf
2 posts - 2 authors - Last post: May 25
Musique et surf : Bonjour, :) Ecoutez vous de la musique en même temps que vous surfez sur internet?
www.jeuxvideo-flash.com/forums/jeu/blabla/musique-surf-suje...

INTERVIEW DE FRANCIS ZEGUT - Actualité Celebre - EVENE
Surf musique. INTERVIEW DE FRANCIS ZEGUT. Propos recueillis par Julien Demets pour Evene.fr - Septembre 2008. Francis Zégut n'est pas seulement l'inventeur ...
www.evene.fr/celebre/actualite/interview-francis-zegut-zikw...

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. Not sure why I didn't think of this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: This seems likely. A musician caught between music getting downloaded for free or 'mothballed' or 'intellectualised' by academe or the museum. At least that is how I read it.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Helen. It was my understanding but you express it so clearly and succintly that I am glad I did not attempt to!

agree  Melissa McMahon: yes, not just as a negative: also artists being able to promote, distribute and communicate with other artists via the web
5 hrs
  -> Merci Melissa!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
surf riffs


Explanation:
This term reminds me of the title "surfin' bird" from the Ramones.
Don't know if it is actual "surf" music but from the definition in the reference, it may not be that far...
To listen to Surfin bird and its meaningful lyrics
http://musique.ados.fr/The-Ramones/Surfin-Bird-live--t56279....

"Surf music is about fun, not technical B.S. It's not virtuoso music, it's about partying on the beach and surfing. It's about the groove and feel."

musée means nothing new: take a hit from the 60's, add some electrowhizz jungle beat and there you are.



    Reference: http://www.jfrocksguitarlessons.com/guitarlessons/jfr/surf1....
Philippe Etienne
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench