Les altérations constitutives des différentes tonalités sont indiquées à l'armat

English translation: The accidentals giving different keys are indicated in the key signature

French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Music
French term or phrase: Les altérations constitutives des différentes tonalités sont indiquées à l'armat
Les altérations constitutives des différentes tonalités sont indiquées à l'armature.

Conseils pratiques dans une methode de violon
MEB
English translation:The accidentals giving different keys are indicated in the key signature
Explanation:
No musician, me, but I found the following :

http://www.lilypond.org/stable/Documentation/user/out-www/mu...

This indicates that it must mean something like the above

Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2The accidentals giving different keys are indicated in the key signature
xxxBourth
4the in-built alterations of the different tones are given on the key signature
cjohnstone


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The accidentals giving different keys are indicated in the key signature


Explanation:
No musician, me, but I found the following :

http://www.lilypond.org/stable/Documentation/user/out-www/mu...

This indicates that it must mean something like the above



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: I'm a musician and it's fine with me. (accidentals are sharps and flats)
6 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
3 days 5 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the in-built alterations of the different tones are given on the key signature


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4