KudoZ home » French to English » Music

toute démarche didactique qui s'appuie sur l'écrit

English translation: any approach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:toute demarche
English translation:any approach
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:31 Jan 28, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
French term or phrase: toute démarche didactique qui s'appuie sur l'écrit
Je crois que toute démarche didactique qui s'appuie sur l'écrit rev♪et un caractère peu probant autant que dichotomique avec l'enseignement d'une musique de tradition oral.
MEB
I believe that any approach to teaching that is based on...
Explanation:
writing is not convincing since it is in opposition to the oral tradition of musical instruction.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Yes, that sounds like it! Many thanks ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3I believe that any approach to teaching that is based on...
William Stein
4I believe that any paedagogical (teaching) approach based on the written form is unconvincing as wel
cjohnstone
3did what I could...
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I believe that any approach to teaching that is based on...


Explanation:
writing is not convincing since it is in opposition to the oral tradition of musical instruction.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Yes, that sounds like it! Many thanks ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes
6 mins

agree  Sarah Walls
1 hr

agree  Shog Imas: Tres bien formul/
9 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
did what I could...


Explanation:
To me, education based on book learning is flawed, particulary because it promotes a "black and white" approach when compared with the oral tradition of muscial training.

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I believe that any paedagogical (teaching) approach based on the written form is unconvincing as wel


Explanation:
I believe that any paedagogical (teaching) approach based on the written form is unconvincing as well as opposed to the teaching of oral tradition music

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4