KudoZ home » French to English » Music

montées symphoniques

English translation: symphonic surges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:montées symphoniques
English translation:symphonic surges
Entered by: egunn

13:10 Feb 14, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Music
French term or phrase: montées symphoniques
From an article on French singer Woodkid:

"Ouvert par l’éponyme Iron, véritable épopée pop aux puissantes montées symphoniques, ce premier EP de Woodkid annonce immédiatement les influences du jeune homme."

I'm not really sure what a "montée" is in musical terms. Anyone able to tell me? Thanks in advance for any help...
egunn
a pop epic with symphonic surges
Explanation:
A term found quite often in pop criticism and reviews.
Selected response from:

Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I think this answer probably works best in context. In my opinion, the French term doesn't really match what can be heard in the song, which obviously makes things more difficult! Many thanks also to everyone else who answered and commented.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a pop epic with symphonic surges
Karen Vincent-Jones
3 +2crescendo
MartinPorto
4orchestral punctuation
kashew
3orchestral outbreaks/ uproars
Gert Sass (M.A.)
3symphonic climax
LauretteT
3Symphonic progression/riseDamien Poussier


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Symphonic progression/rise


Explanation:
A "montée" is literally a rise. In music you would call that a piece which starts quiet and then progressively gains in intensity.
Your best bet is to listen to that artist and understand for yourself what is meant by that.

Damien Poussier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Damien. I've been listening to the track in question (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vSkb0kDacjs) but I'm still not sure. The symphonic passages do seem to "rise" in a way, but I'm still searching for an equivalent English term that sounds exactly right to me.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  LaraBarnett: But wouldn't this cause confusion with "chord progressions"?
1 hr
  -> Maybe you'd need to deconstruct the sentence and go somehting along the lines of "the symphony soars". You'd still have to make it fit, though, but using words of different grammatical classes would be a way to do it.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
symphonic climax


Explanation:
or *build up*

LauretteT
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crescendo


Explanation:
could be that

MartinPorto
Portugal
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/crescendo
2 hrs

agree  philgoddard
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a pop epic with symphonic surges


Explanation:
A term found quite often in pop criticism and reviews.


    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/music/reviews/mn9p
    Reference: http://citypaper.com/music/thank-you-em-golden-worry-em-1.11...
Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I think this answer probably works best in context. In my opinion, the French term doesn't really match what can be heard in the song, which obviously makes things more difficult! Many thanks also to everyone else who answered and commented.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Phil!

agree  kashew
20 hrs
  -> Thank you Kashew

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orchestral punctuation


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
montées symphonique
orchestral outbreaks/ uproars


Explanation:
with increasing intensity

Both listening to and watching the piece (on http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vSkb0kDacjs), I wouldn't hold that talking about "symphonic" qualities in a literal sense bears much meaning in this case.
Rather than that, I find that the basic structure alternates between some kind of individual "reading" or "call" and collective or orchestral "affirmation" of or "respose" to it, which is increasingly intensified towards the end.


Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8