KudoZ home » French to English » Music

modélisation d'effets

English translation: modeling of effects


10:03 Feb 24, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Music / Software engineering
French term or phrase: modélisation d'effets
This has to do with a software reproducing the sounds of instruments.
"Le logiciel offre des modélisations d'effets réalistes." I.e., the sounds are realistically imitated by the programme.
What would be a proper term to render that in English?
Romain Gril
English translation:modeling of effects
Explanation:
This is what I meant to post...

modélisation /mɔ.de.li.za.sjɔ̃/ féminin

1. Action de modéliser ou résultat de cette action.

http://www.wildwiremusic.co.uk/Digitech-RP70-Multi-Effect-Mo...
Selected response from:

Just Opera
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4modeling of effects
Just Opera
4realistically modelled (sound) effectsrkillings
Summary of reference entries provided
This could possibly help:
kashew

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
modeling of effects


Explanation:
This is what I meant to post...

modélisation /mɔ.de.li.za.sjɔ̃/ féminin

1. Action de modéliser ou résultat de cette action.

http://www.wildwiremusic.co.uk/Digitech-RP70-Multi-Effect-Mo...


Just Opera
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Effect modelling
20 mins

agree  Sheila Wilson: Either your version or kashew's. Of course, we'll never agree on spelling :-)
25 mins

agree  Laura Nagle
2 hrs

agree  Simon Mountifield: Such as Line 6, which are famous for their modeling products (such as their POD Farm software, Spider modeling amps and POD effects, which I use as a pro guitarist).
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
realistically modelled (sound) effects


Explanation:
Shift the focus from the modelling to the effects.

Historically, the usual word in this context in English is "synthesise", but synthesising proceeds by modelling, and perhaps the writer wants to emphasise this aspect. (Or maybe he just wants to get away from 'synthèse', so common in French.)

rkillings
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


37 mins
Reference: This could possibly help:

Reference information:
http://hal.inria.fr/docs/00/44/14/10/PDF/BHC-111AES-5484.pdf

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you! This is indeed very helpful.





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): philgoddard