KudoZ home » French to English » Music

sans le moindre racolage

English translation: Without the usual playing on emotions normally associated with UK record producers


12:56 Dec 14, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / music
French term or phrase: sans le moindre racolage
"sans le moindre racolage dont les producteurs anglais sont coûtumiers"

talking about music production... and, I assume, the kind of obvious emotional gimmickry which is sometimes used to manipulate the public in dance music, just can't find the right term
celandine
English translation:Without the usual playing on emotions normally associated with UK record producers
Explanation:
racolage can imply playing on emotions as well a touting.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 13:04:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...as well as touting\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 13:10:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

usual sounds better than a literal translation of moindre as least; at least to me (if I can put it that way)
Selected response from:

John Peterson
Grading comment
thanks... I've been away too long
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4without any hype at allRobin Salmon
4Without the usual playing on emotions normally associated with UK record producersJohn Peterson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Without the usual playing on emotions normally associated with UK record producers


Explanation:
racolage can imply playing on emotions as well a touting.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 13:04:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...as well as touting\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 13:10:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

usual sounds better than a literal translation of moindre as least; at least to me (if I can put it that way)

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks... I've been away too long

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without any hype at all


Explanation:
That's the word that springs to mind. "Extravagant or intensive publicity promotion" is what my Concise Oxford Dictionary says for it.

Robin Salmon
Australia
Native speaker of: English