KudoZ home » French to English » Music

valeurs sûres

English translation: bankable hits


13:43 Dec 14, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / music
French term or phrase: valeurs sûres
"valeurs sûres" in the sense of "gold hits" in music... tracks which are risk-free... eg: les valeurs sûres du hip hop...
celandine
English translation:bankable hits
Explanation:
Maybe a little archaic, but it has the sense of being almost like money you could put in the bank, which seems to be what you require.

I am not particularly proud of this suggestion, but it's better than nothing, and at least as good as any other I've seen. Maybe someone can think of a better idea.
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bankable hits
Richard Benham
4blue chipsagtranslat
4the old standbys
William Stein
4a sure thingRHELLER
4sure bet; goldmine; sure hit
Marian Greenfield
3sound values
Lucie LAVERGNE
3the classics...
Emérentienne
3 -1sure values
swisstell


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
valeurs sûres
sure values


Explanation:
direct translation seems to work here

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Benham: Oh no it doesn't!
4 hrs
  -> and so what is YOUR wisdom? I do not see any input which would be much more helpful (to the asker and to me) than just plain old criticism

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valeurs sûres
sure bet; goldmine; sure hit


Explanation:
depending on your context

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
valeurs sûres
the classics...


Explanation:
these gold classics ou classic hits

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: never used for the future, only for the past
38 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valeurs sûres
a sure thing


Explanation:
a guaranteed hit

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
valeurs sûres
bankable hits


Explanation:
Maybe a little archaic, but it has the sense of being almost like money you could put in the bank, which seems to be what you require.

I am not particularly proud of this suggestion, but it's better than nothing, and at least as good as any other I've seen. Maybe someone can think of a better idea.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laurawheeler
20 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  verbis
15 days
  -> Thanks. This question is turning into a "golden oldie".

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blue chips


Explanation:
Seems to me you are talking about "blue chips" in the music iundustry.

agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: I thought of this, but I feel it's a little staid--more suited to the financial sector.
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Since it's all about making money and no risk bets, one can't really get very far from the blue chips metaphore.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sound values


Explanation:
I have seen these expressions in a bilingual document (I am not sure if the original texte was the French one or the English one). So it could be it.

Lucie LAVERGNE
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: Might be OK if you could work it in as a pun--otherwise a bit weak.
14 hrs

2 days 55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the old standbys


Explanation:
I think works best with songs

Main Entry: 1stand·by
Pronunciation: 'stan(d)-"bI
Function: noun
Inflected Form(s): plural stand·bys /-"bIz/
Date: 1796
1 a : one to be relied on especially in emergencies b : a favorite or reliable choice or resource


William Stein
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48