KudoZ home » French to English » Music

enclin à la rumeur

English translation: try this?


11:59 Dec 17, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / music journalism
French term or phrase: enclin à la rumeur
"ils se distinguent par le choix d’un nom enclin à la rumeur comme au bug"

talking about new york band !!! (pronounced tchik tchik tchik
celandine
English translation:try this?
Explanation:
As Celine (and she's French!) says, it doesn't make a lot of sense. But if enclin à la rumeur means anything, then as Jane says, it means spark a rumour.
But the interesting thing is also use of the word "bug", which ASAIK, really only means bug in a computing sense, so must be a metaphor.
However, the band-name itself helps us here. And I read a fair bit music journalism (in English mostly admittedly), so I think I know the kind of thing they *might* being trying to say. So something like:

"This band stands out since they have chosen a name which will tend to get them both talked about and misunderstood."

(if you are happy with the construction 'get them ... misunderstood')

That seems to be the thrust of it (misunderstood from "bug", a bug being an error of some kind, of course).

The name helps with this analysis since although the band name is pronounced "chick chick chick", I fully expect that it does not consist of 3 young ladies !! (chick being US slang for a girl) But people will think it IS 3 girls from the name, and so talk about them, etc etc etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 12 mins (2003-12-17 15:11:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops, very sorry, I meant Cecile, not Celine - you can\'t see the names of other posters when you do your answer, as you know. Apols.
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
difficult to choose one answer, thanks also to Jane... I actually saw the gig in question and can recommend them to any lovers of NY style funk/punk or talking heads fans... your comments were the most relevant in this case, as for things not making sense, that is quite normal in music journalism : )
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the choice of a name likely to spark rumorsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5inclined towards a confusing noise
Haim Kadman
3 +2prone to gossip // fueling gossip
Emérentienne
4catchy
William Stein
3 +1try this?Charlie Bavington


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inclined towards a confusing noise


Explanation:
That certain band distinguishes itself by the choice of a name inclined towards a confusing noise (rumeur in that case is a noise confusing between voice and some other sounds.)

Haim Kadman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the choice of a name likely to spark rumors


Explanation:
rumors are sparked in English,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 13:16:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

the choice of a name as likely to give rise to rumors as to bugs

not sure about bugs but it means as in computer bugs, I think...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Azure
10 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enclin à la rumeur
prone to gossip // fueling gossip


Explanation:
c'est maladroit de dire qu'un nom peut etre enclin à la rumeur, une personne oui mais pas une chose à mon sens0

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2003-12-17 13:44:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops : fuelling

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric S
27 mins

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enclin à la rumeur
try this?


Explanation:
As Celine (and she's French!) says, it doesn't make a lot of sense. But if enclin à la rumeur means anything, then as Jane says, it means spark a rumour.
But the interesting thing is also use of the word "bug", which ASAIK, really only means bug in a computing sense, so must be a metaphor.
However, the band-name itself helps us here. And I read a fair bit music journalism (in English mostly admittedly), so I think I know the kind of thing they *might* being trying to say. So something like:

"This band stands out since they have chosen a name which will tend to get them both talked about and misunderstood."

(if you are happy with the construction 'get them ... misunderstood')

That seems to be the thrust of it (misunderstood from "bug", a bug being an error of some kind, of course).

The name helps with this analysis since although the band name is pronounced "chick chick chick", I fully expect that it does not consist of 3 young ladies !! (chick being US slang for a girl) But people will think it IS 3 girls from the name, and so talk about them, etc etc etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 12 mins (2003-12-17 15:11:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops, very sorry, I meant Cecile, not Celine - you can\'t see the names of other posters when you do your answer, as you know. Apols.

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
difficult to choose one answer, thanks also to Jane... I actually saw the gig in question and can recommend them to any lovers of NY style funk/punk or talking heads fans... your comments were the most relevant in this case, as for things not making sense, that is quite normal in music journalism : )

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emérentienne: no problem Charlie, well done BTW, sharp analysis and musical erudition was the winning combination !
21 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enclin à la rumeur
catchy


Explanation:
The name doesn't sound scandalous or provocative so I think they just mean "catchy" here.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48