KudoZ home » French to English » Music

des durs à cuire

English translation: hard bop hardliners


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:des durs à cuire
English translation:hard bop hardliners
Entered by: xxxsarahl

06:36 Jan 19, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / music
French term or phrase: des durs à cuire
"On a longtemps voulu voir en eux seulement des durs à cuire du hard bop. "

For a long time they were regarded as nothing more than hardcore hard bop ????
celandine
hard bop hardliners
Explanation:
maybe...
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2hard bop hardlinersxxxsarahl
4 +1"hard-boiled" boppers
rene_teews
3 +1tough guys or bad boys
Jean-Luc Dumont
3hard bop die-hards
Adam Thomson
3fundamentalistCharlie Bavington


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hard bop hardliners


Explanation:
maybe...

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ben baudoin
2 hrs
  -> merci Ben !

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: I think it was the right track
9 hrs
  -> merci JL !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
des durs à cuire
tough guys or bad boys


Explanation:
or tough cookies -----of hard bop

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ben baudoin
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
des durs à cuire
"hard-boiled" boppers


Explanation:
le "hard" sert double-usage ici.
Trésor de la langue française:
C. P. ext. [En parlant d'une pers.]
1. Très résistant, au physique ou au moral. Tous les nouveau-nés chétifs meurent dans les six premiers mois, (...) Ceux qui survivent sont des gaillards durs à cuire (ROMAINS, Knock, 1923, I, p. 3).
2. Très volontaire, qui ne se laisse pas facilement influencer. L'Empereur va bien et est en excellents termes avec les ministres, dont les plus durs à cuire ont été promptement gagnés (MÉRIMÉE, Lettres Dsse de Castiglione-Colonna, 1870, p. 94).

American Heritage:
hard-boiled (härdboild) adj.
Cooked by boiling in the shell to a solid consistency. Used of eggs.
Callous; unfeeling.
Unsentimental and practical; tough.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 32 mins (2004-01-19 10:09:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the meaning is a bit shifted I reckon.

rene_teews
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod: Absotively correctomundo
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
des durs à cuire
fundamentalist


Explanation:
If you're trying to avoid using "hardcore" (which works OK for me) in order to avoid people thinking they're some kind of hard bop/Biohazard crossover combo (altho' I suppose Ephel Duath could experiment with that on a B-side - but I digress!), then perhaps "fundamentalist" might work.

Or have you rejected that so as not to cause confusion with FunDaMental ?!


Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
des durs à cuire
hard bop die-hards


Explanation:
hard bop die-hards

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish