KudoZ home » French to English » Music

plonger au cœur de la profondeur de l’arrangement

English translation: Deep into the heart of the arrangement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plonger au cœur de la profondeur de l’arrangement
English translation:Deep into the heart of the arrangement
Entered by: xxxAlex Zelkind

06:11 Jan 22, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / music
French term or phrase: plonger au cœur de la profondeur de l’arrangement
Le retour du thème permet de plonger au cœur de la profondeur de l’arrangement et de dégager des couleurs harmoniques que n’aurait pas reniées Bill Evans.

ok... the deadline is looming, so first of all I'm grateful to all of you for your input as I have had so little sleep I want to strangle the person who wrote this piece right now : )

i can't say "the heart of the depths of the arrangement" it's too much in english, no ?

any ideas on how to sound less wordy ?
celandine
Deep into the heart of the arrangement
Explanation:
Or:
Right into the heart...

Another way to say this
Selected response from:

xxxAlex Zelkind
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Deep into the heart of the arrangementxxxAlex Zelkind
5 +1(The returning theme) takes us to the depths of the arrangement...
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Deep into the heart of the arrangement


Explanation:
Or:
Right into the heart...

Another way to say this


xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
21 mins

agree  Lindsay Edwards
2 hrs

agree  denardis
3 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plonger au cœur de la profondeur de l’arrangement
(The returning theme) takes us to the depths of the arrangement...


Explanation:
Another possible way to translate this. I would prefer accenting the deepness of the work, rather than the heart in this case. It seems that the author wants the reader to know that this is it, in all its intricacy and beauty.

Gayle Wallimann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: the French is weird anyway!
53 mins