KudoZ home » French to English » Music

artiste-interprète

English translation: performer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:artiste-interprète
English translation:performer
Entered by: Paula Price

16:07 Jun 28, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
French term or phrase: artiste-interprète
En outre, la jaquette du disque "XXXXXX", sur laquelle mon prénom est mal orthographié, fait état d'une biographie contenant de nombreuses erreurs, portant ainsi atteinte à mon droit moral - c'est-à-dire droit au respect du nom et de la qualité - d'artiste-interprète
Paula Price
performer
Explanation:
In other words, he just sang the song - he didn't write or compose any of it
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, this fitted my context the best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4performing artist
Joshua Wolfe
5 +2singer-songwriter
TesCor -
5 +1performer
jgal
3composer (or writer) and performer
writeaway


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
performer


Explanation:
In other words, he just sang the song - he didn't write or compose any of it

jgal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, this fitted my context the best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
performing artist


Explanation:
Vous n'avez pas posé une question -- je présume que vous cherchez une traduction de terme. Le cas échéant, veuillez préciser votre question.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=performing+artist&r...
Joshua Wolfe
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins

agree  Enza Longo
9 mins

agree  RN0674
14 mins

agree  David Vaughn: Yes, this is my field. This is a general answer that is probably the best in any case. Something like singer-songwriter might be true, but is not the meaning of the term.
59 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
composer (or writer) and performer


Explanation:
someone who writes their own songs/music and performs them/it. also a possible translation for the term. don't know if your person writes lyrics and/or composes music.

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
singer-songwriter


Explanation:

Heard many times this way.

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: what I tried to say was: was just about to add that to my answer-just couldn't come up with it when I was answering and it finally came to me, but too late. work messes up my thought process.
10 mins
  -> Thanks writeaway, even though I'm not sure what you said. Sounds like you were about to say it, but didn't come up with in on time. Happens to the best of us.

agree  Brian Gaffney
55 mins