KudoZ home » French to English » Music

biography introduction

English translation: It was in 1995, on the suburbs of Geneva (Switzerland) that the adventure started for...

15:56 Oct 22, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
French term or phrase: biography introduction
I'm having some difficulty phrasing the first line of this introduction so that it flows but still retains its catchiness. I appreciate any suggestions! Thanks in advance.

"En 1995, c’est dans la banlieue de Genève (Suisse) que l’aventure du groupe de METAL formé de X (guitariste précoce de 11 ans) et de Y (bassiste âgé de 15 ans) débute."
Julie Draper-Duruz
English translation:It was in 1995, on the suburbs of Geneva (Switzerland) that the adventure started for...
Explanation:
That's the best I could do... Hope it helps :)

I'm not sure if "metal" is the genre of the band or its name, since you used all capital letters...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-22 16:03:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"it was...that adventure started for...\". I\'m not too sure if that THE should go there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-22 16:04:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"It was... when the adventurous journey of... started\".
Selected response from:

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Maria Teresa! Your suggestion was very helpful...it got my brain going again. :) Thanks to everyone else as well!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The adventure of Metal led by X, the group's precocious 11-year old guitarist and its 15-year old
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +2It was in 1995, on the suburbs of Geneva (Switzerland) that the adventure started for...
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
4It was in a Geneva suburb (Switzerland) in 1995 that the METAL group formed by X (a guitar prodigy
xxxTransflux
3 +1METAL, formed with X and Y, began their adventure in Geneva's suburbs in 1995.
RHELLER


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
En 1995, c’est dans la banlieue de Genève (Suisse) que l’aventure... débute.
It was in 1995, on the suburbs of Geneva (Switzerland) that the adventure started for...


Explanation:
That's the best I could do... Hope it helps :)

I'm not sure if "metal" is the genre of the band or its name, since you used all capital letters...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-22 16:03:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"it was...that adventure started for...\". I\'m not too sure if that THE should go there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-22 16:04:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"It was... when the adventurous journey of... started\".

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Maria Teresa! Your suggestion was very helpful...it got my brain going again. :) Thanks to everyone else as well!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Chalkley: _in_ the suburbs
37 mins
  -> Thanks...

agree  Elizabeth Cross
50 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  xxxTransflux: definitely not "on the suburbs" which I'm afraid marks you out as a non-native speaker of English which begs the question...
6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
METAL, formed with X and Y, began their adventure in Geneva's suburbs in 1995.


Explanation:
METAL, formed with X and Y, began their adventure in Geneva's suburbs in 1995.

turned around

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes
4 hrs
  -> thanks Jane :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The adventure of Metal led by X, the group's precocious 11-year old guitarist and its 15-year old


Explanation:
bass player began in the suburbs of Geneva, Switzerland in 1995...

In English, the group or players are more important than the place...



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It was in a Geneva suburb (Switzerland) in 1995 that the METAL group formed by X (a guitar prodigy


Explanation:
aged 11)and Y(bassist aged 15)began their quest for fame.

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish