s'enchaîner

English translation: playing one concert after another/ a number of concerts have followed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:s'enchaîner
English translation:playing one concert after another/ a number of concerts have followed
Entered by: suezen

17:19 Oct 22, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
French term or phrase: s'enchaîner
"A partir de là, les concerts s’enchaînent dans différentes salles de concerts à Genève."

Hmm, are they trying to communicate something like followed after...?
For example:
From there the concerts followed one after the other in different concert venues in Geneva.
Julie Draper-Duruz
they've been playing one concert after another
Explanation:
or a number of concerts have followed
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Perfect, thank you!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3they've been playing one concert after another
suezen
5After that,
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5continued
David Vaughn
4from that moment on, they have been solidly booked, giving concerts
RHELLER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
s'enchaîner
they've been playing one concert after another


Explanation:
or a number of concerts have followed

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Perfect, thank you!! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
33 mins
  -> thanks Sarah

agree  Anthony Chalkley
1 hr
  -> thanks Anthony

agree  David Vaughn: If this is one same group playing (as I didn't suppose in my answer), then your first answer is great.
1 hr
  -> thanks Vaughn

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
s'enchaîner
continued


Explanation:
Just means there are several concerts. "Concerts continued" - No definite article is needed in English here.

David Vaughn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 197

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
s'enchaîner
After that,


Explanation:
How can one know exactly what the La is? YOu didn't give us the appositional sentence..however, in my experience, it means AFTER THAT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-22 17:22:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY:

After that, they will be performing in various concert venues around Geneva.

I would stay away from s\'enchainer which means..one after another

they will be giving one concert after another...

doesn\'t work well in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-22 17:23:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

s\'enchainer>>>to do or make a series of something

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-10-22 18:01:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is to come..in the future right?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Sue Levy: It's not the future - in French the present tense is often used to describe a sequence of events that have already taken place
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s'enchaîner
from that moment on, they have been solidly booked, giving concerts


Explanation:
from that moment on, they have been solidly booked, giving concerts in

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search