KudoZ home » French to English » Names (personal, company)

M. Jean, Paul DUBOIS

English translation: Mr Jean Paul Dubois


08:06 Mar 24, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Names (personal, company) / field not known
French term or phrase: M. Jean, Paul DUBOIS
Is this
Mr. Jean Paul Dubois
or
Mr. Paul Jean Dubois
?
Jana Cole
English translation:Mr Jean Paul Dubois
Explanation:
On official French birth certificates the given names always have commas in between.

Therefore if this is on a birth certificate the two given names are Jean Paul.
Selected response from:

Ian Davies
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Jean, Paul DUBOISBusterK
4 +2Mr Jean Paul Dubois
Ian Davies
5Mr Jean Paul DUBOISDelphine Joly
3Mr Jean-Paul DUBOIS
Emma Paulay


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Jean, Paul DUBOIS


Explanation:
Jean, Paul means that Jean is the usual christian name and the Paul is the second one (you may have several declared at the time of birth). The others are usually never used but must be stated in some official documents to avoid confusion with another Jean Dubois.
Jean-Paul, with -, would a christian name of its own.

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jock
4 mins

neutral  Najib Aloui: may be a typo , Jean-Paul then ...
6 mins

agree  juliebarba: maybe the comma is to avoid being called Jean-Paul rather than a typo. You do not need Dubois in capitals in English
51 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann: Better check to make sure that it isn't a typo. However, if this is how it is on an official document (livret de famille, permis, extrait d'acte de naissance etc) it can not be changed, even if it originally was a typo that was entered on the document.
51 mins

agree  Angie Garbarino: agree and Gayle is right even if wrong it cannot be changed
57 mins

agree  katsy: yes, no need really to discuss possible typos, first because you explain what is the NORM, and anyway Gayle is right
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

disagree  Delphine Joly: I wouldn't put a comma !
3 hrs

agree  roneill: with Gayle
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mr Jean Paul Dubois


Explanation:
On official French birth certificates the given names always have commas in between.

Therefore if this is on a birth certificate the two given names are Jean Paul.

Ian Davies
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Delphine Joly
1 hr

agree  Olli Leroy
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mr Jean Paul DUBOIS


Explanation:
Jean is the first name and Paul is the middle name.
French people can have more than one middle name. Therefore there is a comma between the first name, the first middle nam, the second and so on.
A French middle name is not used as in the USA. We are never asked for it or them in France. They only appear on birth certificates, marriage certificates and on diplomas (actually not all of them since they can't fit in !, they might be cut !!!)

Delphine Joly
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 day38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mr Jean-Paul DUBOIS


Explanation:
It could be that the comma is a typo for a hyphen, which would make most sense to me. A list of Christian or first names would usually come after the surname on an official document, not before.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day41 mins (2007-03-25 08:47:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I didn't read all the comments to the first answer before posting this!

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4