Pole emploi

English translation: Pôle emploi

French term or phrase:Pole emploi
English translation:Pôle emploi
Entered by: giorgioten

03:11 Dec 6, 2016
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Names (personal, company) / employment
French term or phrase: Pole emploi
ATTESTATION D'EMPLOYEUR DESTINE'E A' Pole emploi
giorgioten
Italy
Pôle emploi
Explanation:
Asker, it all depends on the purpose and intended readership of your document.

As stated in the ref. kindly provided by mchd, 'Pôle emploi' is the French employment service — it is effectively a proper name.

Therefore, in most normal situations, it would not be translated, if this document is being used in France.

HOWEVER, if this document is of a more general nature, then you may need to use the name of the equivalent employment organization in the country of readership, or else, use a generic 'explanation' instead of the proper name.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank yot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Pôle emploi
Tony M
4Pôle emploi (Job Centre)
Thomas T. Frost
Summary of reference entries provided
mchd

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Pôle emploi
Pôle emploi


Explanation:
Asker, it all depends on the purpose and intended readership of your document.

As stated in the ref. kindly provided by mchd, 'Pôle emploi' is the French employment service — it is effectively a proper name.

Therefore, in most normal situations, it would not be translated, if this document is being used in France.

HOWEVER, if this document is of a more general nature, then you may need to use the name of the equivalent employment organization in the country of readership, or else, use a generic 'explanation' instead of the proper name.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank yot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippa Smith
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Philippa!

agree  Sheila Wilson
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sheila!

agree  writeaway: Just leave it as is. It's being translated in Italy so who knows who(m) it's for. Imo, it's important that the end customer can find their way back to the actual French name.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, W/a! In the absence of more information, that's my feeling exactly.

agree  sporran
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sporran!

agree  Chakib Roula
5 hrs
  -> شكرا Chakib!

agree  Terry Richards: I would translate it as "Pôle emploi (French employment service)" the first time it occurs and then don't translate it if it occurs again. That way they know the proper name and what it is and the translation isn't excessively cluttered.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Terry! yes, that's usually my approach to this sort of thing.

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Pôle Emploi capitals (English rules) and italics (foreign term in English text). Maybe footnote, but tricky: indicate that it is a public organisation, thus not French but France's etc./I'd tend to leave as is too.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nikki! Personally, I prefer to stick with the source text typography, on the principle that is what the reader would have to write on an envelope or look for on a sign. But either is fine :-)

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, G!

agree  Daryo: "Pôle emploi (France's employment service)"
8 hrs
  -> Merci, Daryo !

agree  AllegroTrans: agree with Terry's suggestion
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, C!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pôle emploi
Pôle emploi (Job Centre)


Explanation:
The document the asker refers to is mandatory for a French employer to provide to the employee upon termination of employment. It contains the information Pôle emploi require to calculate unemployment benefit. This was formerly done by the ASSEDIC, which was merged with the ANPE (the purpose of which was to help jobseekers find employment) in 2008.

As a proper name, it would be improper to translate it. On the other hand, the reader of the translation may not have a clue what this is about if a brief explanation isn't added, unless something else has already explained what Pôle emploi is. If a proper name has a meaning that an average foreign reader would not understand, I would consider it appropriate to add some explanation.

In the UK, the Job Centre’s role is similar to that of Pôle emploi. The asker would need to look up what the term is if the translation is meant for another country.


    https://www.service-public.fr/particuliers/vosdroits/F2867
Thomas T. Frost
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: (Job Centre) - in UK yes, but what about other English speaking countries?// Oh wait a second, some silly marketing got involved - now they are called "Job Centre Plus"!
2 hrs
  -> As I said: "The asker would need to look up what the term is if the translation is meant for another country."//I noticed the "Plus" too ('proactive' job search 'actioning', perhaps – good grief!) and considered it safe to leave out.

neutral  Tony M: I have some misgivings about replacing one country-specific proper noun with another, unless it is explicitly stated it is by way of explanation; I think on balance the suggestions by Nikki, Terry, and Daryo offer a better solution.
2 hrs
  -> "(France's employment service)" would be good. As you, I wouldn't change the typography (New Oxford Style Manual: "Foreign proper names are not italicized"). My main point is that a brief explanation should be given.




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +3
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.pole-emploi.fr/accueil/

mchd
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  writeaway
4 hrs
agree  Tony M
4 hrs
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
7 hrs