Lycée des Métiers Gustave Eiffel de Reims.

English translation: Leave it in French.

French term or phrase:Lycée des Métiers Gustave Eiffel de Reims.
English translation:Leave it in French.
Entered by: LaraBarnett

14:22 Mar 27, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Names (personal, company) / name of school
French term or phrase: Lycée des Métiers Gustave Eiffel de Reims.
At the bottom of a cake recipe, the recipe is credited to this professor:

"xxx, professeur de pâtisserie au Lycée des Métiers Gustave Eiffel de Reims."

I am not sure sure which parts of this to should retain the French, and I cannot find an English translation ...yet!
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
Leave it in French.
Explanation:
I think it looks odd if you translate it. People can see from the context that it's an educational institution, even if they don't understand French.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Leave it in French.
philgoddard
3 +4Gustave Eiffel Vocational College in Reims, France
Julia Burgess
4 +1Reims Gustave Eiffel vocational secondary school
Nesrine Echroudi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Lycée des Métiers Gustave Eiffel de Reims
Gustave Eiffel Vocational College in Reims, France


Explanation:
Since the lycée's legal page on its website doesn't include "Reims" in the name of the establishment (rather: Lycée Gustave Eiffel), I think it can be tacked on rather than incorporated in the translation. You don't say what audience this is for, but I'm assuming UK (my default and yours, by the looks of it), so I'd call this a vocational college. US contributors may suggest something else.


    Reference: http://www.lyceegeiffel-reims.fr/index.php?option=com_conten...
Julia Burgess
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ph-b: This link also calls them "technical schools". Run by universities but aimed at 14-18 students. https://www.theguardian.com/world/2012/may/31/europa-univers...
5 mins
  -> Thanks ph-b, that's another option I suppose.

agree  Philippa Smith
8 mins
  -> Thanks Philippa

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Using the term "college" may be awkward. A lycée (generally) admits students from the age of 15 and upwards and the term "college" could be read in the UK as meaning "higher education". ;-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Nikki. Although OED gives a number of definitions, my first thought on hearing "college" would be sixth form college (ages 16-19). So I agree that the ages don't quite tally - but what does?

agree  herbalchemist: Definitely like 'in Reims, France'. We don't usually do vocational at high school age in the US, so it's a foreign concept anyway. 'Trade school' is another option (though also at the higher learning level).
2 hrs
  -> Merci - and thanks for the US perspective

agree  Charles Davis: Even if the original French name is left I feel that a translation must be added. "Vocational college" is a well-established term for an institution at post-compulsory level and wouldn't suggest HE to me (though "vocational school" might be preferable).
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Charles. I think the final choice depends on the likely audience (UK/US/other, publication & likely educational background of readers, etc.).

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reims Gustave Eiffel vocational secondary school


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vocational_school



Nesrine Echroudi
Tunisia
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: This would be suitable as an explanatory translation but the French namr needs to be retained as it amounts to a proper noun
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Leave it in French.


Explanation:
I think it looks odd if you translate it. People can see from the context that it's an educational institution, even if they don't understand French.

philgoddard
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
19 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
26 mins

agree  ph-b: in principle - but would everyone in the UK understand lycée and métiers? Adding an English translation to the original FR name might be helpful.
50 mins
  -> Thanks for agreeing - but I don't think it's necessary for people to know the exact connotations of lycée and métiers. Adding a translation could look patronising.

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: The usual rule is to keep proper nouns as is. I think this should be the case here: "Lycée des Métiers Gustave Eiffel". Hwvr, adding a couple of words, such as (vocational lycée) would help.
1 hr

agree  AllegroTrans: Yes, but I would still put an explanatory translation in brackets; nothing patronising about that
1 hr

agree  katsy
6 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
7 hrs