KudoZ home » French to English » Nuclear Eng/Sci

ligne piquée

English translation: Further comment


10:51 Dec 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci / Tap sensitivity to vibration fatigue
French term or phrase: ligne piquée
Pour définir la sensibilité des piquages à la fatigue vibratoire, XXX a retenu 3 niveaux successifs de comparaison :
- Critère de niveau 1 : qui retient une vitesse admissible égale à la valeur de 12mm/s appelée valeur de dépistage ou valeur seuil. Cette valeur seuil est issue du Guide type 36 (réf. 4) et a été établie à partir de la formule XXX (ref 5) et du REX international. Elle est applicable sur les collecteurs, les piquages de type "ligne piquée" et les piquages droits et coudés en balourds.

Can anyone help me with the translation of "ligne piquée" here. Thanks in advance.
Sonya Mountford-Jones
English translation:Further comment
Explanation:
Agree wholly with Dusty. I think a "piquage", strictly speaking, is a pipe connected to another at a subsquent stage in the first one's lifetime, i.e. not as part of the original design. Consequently it will be welded directly to the first, or attached with a special pipe-wall-cutting fitting such as one can get for attaching washing machines to existing pipes.

Note that the AFNOR dictionary distinguishes between many kinds of "piquage", two of which in particular are telling :

piquage pénétré - set-in branch pipe (presumably one whose end is cut to a "saddle" shape and fitted inside a hole cut in the main pipe to the OD of the branch pipe)

piquage posé - set-on branch pipe (as above but where the hole in the main pipe is cut to the ID of the branch pipe)

I'm pretty sure they are talking about one of these kinds of connections here. Quite how to say that succinctly, though, I don't know.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks for your very useful comments Bourth
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Further commentxxxBourth
3branched line
Claire Cox
1 +1COMMENT
Tony M


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ligne piquée
branched line


Explanation:
I understand piquage to be a branch connection in this context, so on that basis I would imagine a "ligne piquée" to be a branched line or pipe.

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I think there's a little bit more to it than just that, Claire
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ligne piquée
COMMENT


Explanation:
Claire is of course on the right lines with her 'branched line', and indeed, I can't come up with a better suggestion as far as an actual term is concerned.

I just wanted to check in, though, with a little word of warning: I believe the FR term is being used to make a subtle but important distinction between different TYPES of branched connection.

Clearly, the 3rd category mentioned uses things like T-pieces etc. to make the connection; I think therefore that the distinction being made is probably with a pipe tapped off another pipe DIRECTLY (without use of a fitting) -- often the case where there is a significant difference in the diameters of the 2 pipes. That's what I would instinctively understand by "ligne piquée". Obviously, this type of joint might have a different susceptibility to vibration...


Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: My thinking precisely. More below.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Alex! Your own answer is, as ever, the authoritative one.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ligne piquée
Further comment


Explanation:
Agree wholly with Dusty. I think a "piquage", strictly speaking, is a pipe connected to another at a subsquent stage in the first one's lifetime, i.e. not as part of the original design. Consequently it will be welded directly to the first, or attached with a special pipe-wall-cutting fitting such as one can get for attaching washing machines to existing pipes.

Note that the AFNOR dictionary distinguishes between many kinds of "piquage", two of which in particular are telling :

piquage pénétré - set-in branch pipe (presumably one whose end is cut to a "saddle" shape and fitted inside a hole cut in the main pipe to the OD of the branch pipe)

piquage posé - set-on branch pipe (as above but where the hole in the main pipe is cut to the ID of the branch pipe)

I'm pretty sure they are talking about one of these kinds of connections here. Quite how to say that succinctly, though, I don't know.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218
Grading comment
Thanks for your very useful comments Bourth

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Ah, now there's a whole new set of possibilities to consider...
1 hr