parc de génération

English translation: nuclear power plant/reactor fleet

French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci / viticulture
French term or phrase: parc de génération
Like parc nucléaire, I'm having trouble finding a nice translation. I found 'fleet' on a kudoz search, but that's not really what I'm after.

Context here is "conséquences des engagements de XXX pour le parc de génération de YYY"
Mike Higgins
United Kingdom
English translation:nuclear power plant/reactor fleet
Explanation:
You may not like it, but it seems to be the term used in the industry.

FPL | Nuclear Power Serves You
- [ Traduire cette page ]
Safety and security are top priorities at FPL Group's nuclear power plants. ... Storage capacity will be reached at FPL Nuclear Fleet plants as follows: ...
www.fpl.com/environment/nuclear/nuclear_power_serves_you.sh... - 50k - En cache - Pages similaires

Metal Trades Department Annual Education Conference “The Nuclear ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
way we can meet our future electric power needs unless we increase our fleet of base load. nuclear power stations. I think all this shows that the challenge ...
www.gnep.energy.gov/pdfs/spurgeonMetalTradesSpeech10-18-06.... - Pages similaires

BBC NEWS | Science/Nature | UK nuclear power: The contenders
- [ Traduire cette page ]
Now, ministers have given the green light to new nuclear power plants, which will replace the ageing fleet that currently provides 20% of the UK's ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/sci/tech/5165182.stm - 58k - En cache - Pages similaires

Exelon | Nuclear
- [ Traduire cette page ]
It operates the largest nuclear fleet in the nation and the third largest fleet ... approximately 20 percent of the U.S. nuclear industry’s power capacity. ...
www.exeloncorp.com/ourcompanies/powergen/nuclear/ - 48k - En cache - Pages similaires

News and Information
- [ Traduire cette page ]
It will result in the ability to manufacture components for UniStar's fleet of U.S. Evolutionary Power Reactor (U.S. EPR) advanced nuclear power plants, ...
www.bwxt.com/news/news_maint.asp?news_ID=57 - 16k - En cache - Pages similaires

Dedefensa.org
Even Britain, Italy and the Netherlands are talking about nuclear power. ... that a new fleet of more efficient reactors can be expected to produce power as ...
www.dedefensa.org/article.php?art_id=2504 - 18k - En cache - Pages similaires
Selected response from:

Sylvia Smith
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5nuclear power plant/reactor fleet
Sylvia Smith
3power generation facilities
cjohnstone
3generation YYY installations
suezen


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
nuclear power plant/reactor fleet


Explanation:
You may not like it, but it seems to be the term used in the industry.

FPL | Nuclear Power Serves You
- [ Traduire cette page ]
Safety and security are top priorities at FPL Group's nuclear power plants. ... Storage capacity will be reached at FPL Nuclear Fleet plants as follows: ...
www.fpl.com/environment/nuclear/nuclear_power_serves_you.sh... - 50k - En cache - Pages similaires

Metal Trades Department Annual Education Conference “The Nuclear ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
way we can meet our future electric power needs unless we increase our fleet of base load. nuclear power stations. I think all this shows that the challenge ...
www.gnep.energy.gov/pdfs/spurgeonMetalTradesSpeech10-18-06.... - Pages similaires

BBC NEWS | Science/Nature | UK nuclear power: The contenders
- [ Traduire cette page ]
Now, ministers have given the green light to new nuclear power plants, which will replace the ageing fleet that currently provides 20% of the UK's ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/sci/tech/5165182.stm - 58k - En cache - Pages similaires

Exelon | Nuclear
- [ Traduire cette page ]
It operates the largest nuclear fleet in the nation and the third largest fleet ... approximately 20 percent of the U.S. nuclear industry’s power capacity. ...
www.exeloncorp.com/ourcompanies/powergen/nuclear/ - 48k - En cache - Pages similaires

News and Information
- [ Traduire cette page ]
It will result in the ability to manufacture components for UniStar's fleet of U.S. Evolutionary Power Reactor (U.S. EPR) advanced nuclear power plants, ...
www.bwxt.com/news/news_maint.asp?news_ID=57 - 16k - En cache - Pages similaires

Dedefensa.org
Even Britain, Italy and the Netherlands are talking about nuclear power. ... that a new fleet of more efficient reactors can be expected to produce power as ...
www.dedefensa.org/article.php?art_id=2504 - 18k - En cache - Pages similaires

Sylvia Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ok, fleet just sounded wrong at the time, but you've found loads of examples! Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Saunders
28 mins
  -> merci Alice

agree  David Sirett: "self-restraint" in not citing http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1622898, I suppose--couldn't be bothered to look for it!
37 mins
  -> merci David // I believe Mike actually already saw it, as he does say he "found 'fleet' on a kudoz search". So I suppose I am simply "agreeing" with your earlier post!

agree  Alison Jenner
3 hrs
  -> merci Alison

agree  xxxBourth: What self-restraint, David!
5 hrs
  -> What's this about David's self-restraint? // Mystery solved. Cheers, Bourth!

agree  blavatsky
16 hrs
  -> merci blavatsky

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
generation YYY installations


Explanation:
maybe ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-11-26 12:13:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, don't know why I gor that generation YYY the wrong way round ... should read YYY generation installations/reactors!

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
power generation facilities


Explanation:
as not all the show prefer to keep it medium but more then medium sure

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4