KudoZ home » French to English » Nuclear Eng/Sci

prévenir

English translation: to forewarn, to inform/to alert, to warn


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prévenir/avertir
English translation:to forewarn, to inform/to alert, to warn
Entered by: fcl

13:44 May 20, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci / nuclear waste
French term or phrase: prévenir
This is about a nuclear waste training manual. the word prévenir and avertir keeps coming up, when the supervisor should be told of a problem.
For these two word should I just use alert, or is there a better way of putting this?
Linda Young
voir ci-dessous
Explanation:
prévenir : to forewarn, to inform
alerter : to alert, to warn
Selected response from:

fcl
France
Grading comment
Thanks a mil for your help. Thanks to everyone else's input.
Regards
Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2voir ci-dessous
fcl
5advance warningJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1notifyRHELLER
4to inform/apprise/forewarn/advise/notifysktrans
4to warn, adviseJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notify


Explanation:
avertir = alert/warn

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
7 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
prévenir : to forewarn, to inform
alerter : to alert, to warn

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Thanks a mil for your help. Thanks to everyone else's input.
Regards
Linda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cbosseaux
1 min

agree  Endre Both
6 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
advance warning


Explanation:
prévenir can be translated several ways but in these case, you are juxtaposing
prévenir and avertir, to keep that juxtaposition and differentiate in your text, I would say the following
prévenir is
the idea of warning in advance in order to prevent= advance warning or advance notification [or the verbal forms, to warn in advance and notify in advance]
VS
avertir which is just the idea of warning or notifying
so you get in English
advance warning or notification
vs
warning or notification

:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to inform/apprise/forewarn/advise/notify


Explanation:
additionally for "prévenir" you could use "to avert": mention of a problem could avert an accident.


    Harrap's
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench