KudoZ home » French to English » Nuclear Eng/Sci

mode dégradé

English translation: degraded mode


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mode dégradé
English translation:degraded mode
Entered by: Linda Young

16:04 May 20, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci / nuclear
French term or phrase: mode dégradé
I just cannot get this one. The sentence is:
Consignes d'exploitation en mode dégradé
Linda Young
degraded nuclear waste?
Explanation:
What does this refer to? The nuclear waste or the software used to run programs relating to it? what is dégradé?

there is "degraded nuclear waste" and I don't think your context is clear enough for a precise translation...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 18:40:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would like to know how all the other answers never for one moment considered that the mode degrade may be referring to the nuclear waste. The French in no way lifts this contextual ambiguity....
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks Jane, your answer was most helpful.
Regards
Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5degraded nuclear waste?Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4graceful degradation (mode)
Endre Both
2In a degraded manner
spencer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
In a degraded manner


Explanation:
peut etre

spencer
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graceful degradation (mode)


Explanation:
http://www.its.bldrdoc.gov/fs-1037/dir-017/_2479.htm
graceful degradation: Degradation of a system in such a manner that it continues to operate, but provides a reduced level of service rather than failing completely.

http://www.can.ibm.com/francais/dico/dictionnaire.cgi?F
FAILSOFT, GRACEFUL DEGRADATION
mode dégradé
En sécurité informatique, mode de fonctionnement d'un système informatique à rendement réduit en cas de défaillance ou de défaut de l'un de ses composants.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 20:26:29 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Jane:

To me, \"consignes d\'exploitation\" (operating instructions) unambiguously indicates that the text refers to the operation of equipment and by no means nuclear waste itself.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
degraded nuclear waste?


Explanation:
What does this refer to? The nuclear waste or the software used to run programs relating to it? what is dégradé?

there is "degraded nuclear waste" and I don't think your context is clear enough for a precise translation...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 18:40:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would like to know how all the other answers never for one moment considered that the mode degrade may be referring to the nuclear waste. The French in no way lifts this contextual ambiguity....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Jane, your answer was most helpful.
Regards
Linda