KudoZ home » French to English » Nuclear Eng/Sci

hors enveloppe

English translation: uncased


12:04 Jul 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci / immunity testing for electrical equipment
French term or phrase: hors enveloppe
L'essai pourra etre porte a 30 V/m pour les materiels installes hors enveloppe (armoire métallique, écran plastique). c'est-à-dire lorsque le risque de contact direct entre la matériel électronique et le moyen de communication sans fil est avéré Transitoires rapides en salves
janisct
English translation:uncased
Explanation:
...sounds like what they are talking about here to me.

Strictly speaking, not LITERALLY uncased (i.e. bare electronics!), but things that are not built into some kind of secondary enclosure; but I think that as the term is immediately explained, you can get away with slightly imprecise use of the term here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-07-18 08:02:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Janis! No worries, I know the feeling! :-)
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +3uncased
Tony M
3external/peripheralxxxSpeakering


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
external/peripheral


Explanation:
this terms apply in IT

xxxSpeakering
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
uncased


Explanation:
...sounds like what they are talking about here to me.

Strictly speaking, not LITERALLY uncased (i.e. bare electronics!), but things that are not built into some kind of secondary enclosure; but I think that as the term is immediately explained, you can get away with slightly imprecise use of the term here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-07-18 08:02:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Janis! No worries, I know the feeling! :-)

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: So sorry it's taken me this long to grade your answer - I have to admit I forgot and I'm blaming pressure of work. Thank you for your answer - reliable as ever!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
38 mins
  -> Merci, Mohamed !

agree  xxx::::::::::
52 mins
  -> Thanks, Daniel !

agree  Richard Benham: This is quite likely, although I am troubled by the thought that some *particular* "enveloppe" might be intended here.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Richard! I wouldn't be, it is a very common usage for a generalized 'enclosure' of some kind, where the emphasis is more on the function than the form. See the explanation that follows immediately in the context given.