KudoZ home » French to English » Nuclear Eng/Sci

banalisation

English translation: universal or general purpose


12:16 Nov 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci
French term or phrase: banalisation
L'aspiration de la pompe SRU-1 est prise sur une tuyauterie de banalisation pouvant être lignée sur le filtre à chaînes « FAC1 » ou le tambour filtrant « TF2 ».

The diagram indicates a simple arrangement of a pump and 2 filters. There is one section of pipe leading from the pump to a T junction where the pipe splits in two directions, one to each filter. There is a valve between each filter and the T.

I don't know why this is called "tuyauterie de banalisation". It is used again later in the text: Toutes les vannes, de banalisation, de diversification et de conduite inter-train, du circuit sont des vannes manuelles.
xxxSerena Warlu
English translation:universal or general purpose
Explanation:
is what's given in the AFNOR Framatome glossary for banalisable and would seem to work here too
Selected response from:

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I decided to use "normal operation" if I couldn't find another way of describing the system and avoiding the term banalisation altogether.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2common feedRimas Balsys
3 +2universal or general purpose
Claire Cox
4two-way/reversible
Michael GREEN


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
common feed


Explanation:
Sounds like it's referring to a pipe that is the main feed to other more specific branches. "Banalisation" usually means variations of "common"or "standard" in the sense of 'unspecific' (in other unrelated contexts also means 'trivial/trivialized' though not here).

Rimas Balsys
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: "Common trunk" was my thought. Certainly the idea that comes across, in opposition to "diversification".
3 hrs

agree  Subodh Jangid
4 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
universal or general purpose


Explanation:
is what's given in the AFNOR Framatome glossary for banalisable and would seem to work here too

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
I decided to use "normal operation" if I couldn't find another way of describing the system and avoiding the term banalisation altogether.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I started using "general purpose" but then began to wonder if there was another meaning as I came across it again and again. "Il est aussi recommandé d'éviter au maximum les zones mortes des banalisations pouvant être sujettes à des développements de biosalissures."


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radu DANAILA
25 mins

agree  xxxBourth: Though I'm not sure these convey the meaning of "conjoining several streams as one", which appears to be the message here, possibly only coz these terms R used more commonly for things like spanners or the pipes themselves (as opposed to their function).
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two-way/reversible


Explanation:
Dictionnaire général de la technique industrielle (Martin Ernst) Vol IX : "banalisation (par ex entre 2 machines) : commonality ... two-way-working (chemin de fer) / either-direction working"

Michael GREEN
France
Native speaker of: English