KudoZ home » French to English » Nuclear Eng/Sci

choc froid pressurisé

English translation: pressurised cold thermal shock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:choc froid pressurisé
English translation:pressurised cold thermal shock
Entered by: Claire Cox

11:28 Nov 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci / reactor safety studies
French term or phrase: choc froid pressurisé
From a document analysing the effect of various transients on the reactor.

Les tailles de brèche en branche chaude correspondant à 20 cm² et 5 cm² ont été identifiées comme étant représentatives de sollicitations thermohydrauliques pénalisantes vis-à-vis du **choc froid pressurisé**.

Can any engineers out there tell me whether there is a specific way of expressing this in English? Anything along the lines of "cold shock" just seems to come up with medical connotations, rather than in an engineering sense.

Many thanks
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
pressurised thermal shock
Explanation:
Not my field, but plenty of Ghits in nuclear context.
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Many thanks to you all for your input. Sorry I've taken so long to close this question, but I checked back with the client in the end and they confirmed that "pressurised cold thermal shock" is what they would use.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4high-pressure low-temperature shockxxxBourth
3 +1pressurised thermal shock
kashew


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pressurised thermal shock


Explanation:
Not my field, but plenty of Ghits in nuclear context.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Many thanks to you all for your input. Sorry I've taken so long to close this question, but I checked back with the client in the end and they confirmed that "pressurised cold thermal shock" is what they would use.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Richards: Could also say "cold thermal shock" but it's not really needed here.
13 mins
  -> Thanks, T - that's how I see it too.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high-pressure low-temperature shock


Explanation:
I take it this refers to the effect of sudden cold on the metal, not the effect of an IMPACT on metal while it is cold.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-06 13:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not intended to be such high confidence by the way, though "low-temp shock" does get relevant ghits.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, exactly - cold water, hot metal