KudoZ home » French to English » Nuclear Eng/Sci

neutre impédant

English translation: imedance-earthed neutral system


12:11 Nov 19, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci
French term or phrase: neutre impédant
I can't seem to find the English translation of this term.
CONTEXT: Les chaudières sont du type à électrodes fixes et "à neutre impédant"
benji08
South Africa
English translation:imedance-earthed neutral system
Explanation:
I find this phrasing better than the "neutre isolé", first because it is closer to the source, and second because "neutre isolé" can be confusing, this is precisely the case when the neutral wire HAS to be connected (and not isolated), and "isolé" by itself means nothing: siolated from what?

In this system the neutral is connected to the earth through an impedance, hence the name in English like in French; in some installations when the perfect balance of the 3 phase system is guaranteed, the neutral may be earthed because it carries not current at all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2008-11-19 14:00:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"impedance-earthed" obviously and "isolated" at end of first paragraph; I confused the "post" button with "preview"
Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1imedance-earthed neutral system
Didier Fourcot
4isolated-neutral / ungrounded
Radu DANAILA


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
isolated-neutral / ungrounded


Explanation:
neutre impédant = neutre isolé (Wikipedia)
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Régime_de_neutre


neutre isolé - isolated-neutral (or ungrounded) - Lexique Framatome

Exemple:
Selon la norme CEI 60364 (remplacée par le guide de charge CEI 60076-7 Ed. 1), un schéma de liaison à la terre se caractérise par deux lettres. La première indique le raccordement du neutre du transformateur, elle peut être :

* T pour raccordé à la terre ;
* I pour isolé (ou impédant) par rapport à la terre.
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Régime_de_neutre

Radu DANAILA
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imedance-earthed neutral system


Explanation:
I find this phrasing better than the "neutre isolé", first because it is closer to the source, and second because "neutre isolé" can be confusing, this is precisely the case when the neutral wire HAS to be connected (and not isolated), and "isolé" by itself means nothing: siolated from what?

In this system the neutral is connected to the earth through an impedance, hence the name in English like in French; in some installations when the perfect balance of the 3 phase system is guaranteed, the neutral may be earthed because it carries not current at all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2008-11-19 14:00:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"impedance-earthed" obviously and "isolated" at end of first paragraph; I confused the "post" button with "preview"


    Reference: http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...
    Reference: http://www.energy.eu/dictionary/data/888.html
Didier Fourcot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: What I have in my notes and have found on the Web; coded "IT".
31 mins