KudoZ home » French to English » Nuclear Eng/Sci

effet d'entaille

English translation: notch effect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:effet d'entaille
English translation:notch effect
Entered by: Claire Cox

11:38 Nov 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci / pressure vessel design
French term or phrase: effet d'entaille
I have this in my glossaries as notch effect, but I don't understand what it means in the sentence as a whole and would appreciate an explanation.

The document is discussing various studies and reports which have been submitted to justify the design options for various reactor components.

Pour chaque composant, le **** recommande que le fabricant justifie que le défaut conventionnel choisi constitue un majorant incontestable des défauts susceptibles d'exister pendant toute la vie du composant dans chaque zone analysée. Elle recommande par ailleurs d'évaluer la susceptibilité à **l'effet d'entaille** des zone éloignées des discontinuités géométriques en appliquant la première méthode de l'annexe ZG du code RCC-M dans les situations de fonctionnement normal et d'essai."

Notch effects sounds odd here; could it just mean cracking?

I'd be very grateful for any input.

Many thanks
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
explanation
Explanation:
The key word here to understanding this is "discontinuités géométriques". Such a discontinuity need not be a "notch" such as caused by impact, but can be any change in direction in a material. Thus, the steps in the "cremaillère" you hang your pot from over an open fire are "discontinuités géométriques". The weak points are the changes of (reentrant) angle, where cracks can start from.

If you ever want to stop a crack propagating, a good attempt will be to drill a small hole at the tip of the crack. This will diffuse the stresses in the material and hopefully diminish what I assume can indeed be called the "notch effect".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-28 14:14:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

notch effect stress concentration caused by an abrupt discontinuity or change in a section. It can markedly affect a member's fatigue strength
http://www.globalsecurity.org/military/library/policy/army/f...

A NOTCH IS A STRUCTURAL DISCONTINUITY that creates locally high internal forces in the structure. Notches are usually associated with structural details or fabrication details. A structural detail is the geometry associated with structure intersections and fabrication details associated with weld geometry. A notch is produced by undercutting at a weld edge as shown in Figure 2-6, by placement of two welds too close together as shown in Figure 2-8, or by sharp internal corners as shown in Figure 2-9.
http://www.shipstructure.org/pdf/337-I.pdf

To reduce or eliminate notch effect, reentrant angles can be radiused (curved instead of having a sharp angle)
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Many thanks to you all - but particularly for the explanation - very helpful as ever! I really do appreciate it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2notch effect
kashew
4 +1explanationxxxBourth
3crack-notchSueE


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crack-notch


Explanation:
I also have "notch effect" in my TM, but Termium suggests "crack-notch" for "effet d'entaille" under heading "Strength of materials". Could this be what you are looking for? Google throws up several works including the one below.


    Reference: http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6T...
SueE
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
notch effect


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-28 13:33:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suggest you do some background reading if you cannot understand the subject you are translating.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: If you read the entire question, you'd see that I'm seeking an explanation, not just the term which I've already given

Asker: But what is the purpose of your answer when you're merely repeating what I've already stated? I thought the idea of KudoZ was to help other translators, NOT merely score points off each other.

Asker: But what is the purpose of your answer when you're merely repeating what I've already stated? I thought the idea of KudoZ was to help other translators, NOT merely score points off each other.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Prof Gordon's "The New Science of Strong Materials or Why you Don't Fall Through the Floor" would be a good starting point.
2 hrs

agree  MatthewLaSon: You're in trouble, and I'm not getting you out of it (unless you give me some cashews)
6 hrs
  -> How many tons do you want, Matt?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explanation


Explanation:
The key word here to understanding this is "discontinuités géométriques". Such a discontinuity need not be a "notch" such as caused by impact, but can be any change in direction in a material. Thus, the steps in the "cremaillère" you hang your pot from over an open fire are "discontinuités géométriques". The weak points are the changes of (reentrant) angle, where cracks can start from.

If you ever want to stop a crack propagating, a good attempt will be to drill a small hole at the tip of the crack. This will diffuse the stresses in the material and hopefully diminish what I assume can indeed be called the "notch effect".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-28 14:14:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

notch effect stress concentration caused by an abrupt discontinuity or change in a section. It can markedly affect a member's fatigue strength
http://www.globalsecurity.org/military/library/policy/army/f...

A NOTCH IS A STRUCTURAL DISCONTINUITY that creates locally high internal forces in the structure. Notches are usually associated with structural details or fabrication details. A structural detail is the geometry associated with structure intersections and fabrication details associated with weld geometry. A notch is produced by undercutting at a weld edge as shown in Figure 2-6, by placement of two welds too close together as shown in Figure 2-8, or by sharp internal corners as shown in Figure 2-9.
http://www.shipstructure.org/pdf/337-I.pdf

To reduce or eliminate notch effect, reentrant angles can be radiused (curved instead of having a sharp angle)


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218
Grading comment
Many thanks to you all - but particularly for the explanation - very helpful as ever! I really do appreciate it.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Alex - this was just what I was looking for. I make no claim to be an engineer, but I hope I know when to ask if I'm not sure about the use of a certain term....


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: Bourth, you've given a good explanation.
4 hrs