KudoZ home » French to English » Nuclear Eng/Sci

redent

English translation: projection


08:58 Sep 30, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci / glove box technology
French term or phrase: redent
patent - they're talking here about a system for preventing a breach of containment when messing around with a nuclear power station glove box system:

"... la bague support comportant deux lèvres qui assurent une double étanchéité vis-à-vis de la bague d’enceinte et un redent situé entre les deux lèvres qui pénètre dans une gorge correspondante de la bague d’enceinte et positionne axialement la bague support par rapport à la bague d’enceinte."

there are lots of "pions" (slug usually) and "doigts" (pin) and "tenons" (tenon) etc. in this patent already... it's obviously sthg along those lines... what distinguishes it exactly?
Mpoma
United Kingdom
English translation:projection
Explanation:
Covers a multitude of sins:
.....is provided with an annular lip and with an annular projection extending ....

http://www.docstoc.com/docs/45856285/Seal-Assembly-Comprisin...

Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
thanks... seems to work for me... FWIW I couldn't see "redent" on the linked page
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3key
kashew
2projection
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
key


Explanation:
asa redan.
Maybe stepped feature that keys into the groove.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2011-09-30 10:14:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Protrusion or pin is another shot.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks and sorry! all yours seem to work - there's not a lot in it (for me)


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
projection


Explanation:
Covers a multitude of sins:
.....is provided with an annular lip and with an annular projection extending ....

http://www.docstoc.com/docs/45856285/Seal-Assembly-Comprisin...



Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks... seems to work for me... FWIW I couldn't see "redent" on the linked page