KudoZ home » French to English » Nuclear Eng/Sci

"pale perdue"

English translation: lost paddle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:\"pale perdue\"
English translation:lost paddle
Entered by: Claire Cox

16:13 Feb 12, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci / Waste cementation
French term or phrase: "pale perdue"
This seems to be a technique used when cementing waste in drums. Does anyone have any idea of the English equivalent?

le traitement des effluents liquides primaires et des effluents secondaires (issus du traitement et des rinçages) et leur cimentation en fûts de 440L (par procédé pale perdue)

Il s’agit d’un fût de 440 L à double couvercle (1 couvercle perforé solidaire du fût et un couvercle à visser) avec pale perdue, virole en acier inoxydable d’épaisseur 3mm, avec un corps tronconique, une couronne massive en tête et devant vérifier les critères de transport IP2 (tenue du colis à la chute et au gerbage).

I can only imagine that it's some kind of disposable blade which is left in the drum after sealing...

Many thanks
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
lost paddle
Explanation:
This gets more hits on UK sites, including this Nirex report:
http://www.nda.gov.uk/documents/upload/Nirex-interactions-wi...

WPEP is a dedicated plant for the packaging of wastes associated with the effluent treatment systems installed at Sellafield in the late 1980s/early 1990s (i.e. Enhanced Actinide Removal Plant (EARP) and Site Effluent Treatment Plant (SETP)). The plant produces cement encapsulated waste products in 500 litre drums of the ‘lost-paddle’ design.

The Dounreay Cementation plant was designed to process acidic raffinates arising from the reprocessing of MTR and DFR fuel. The raffinates are neutralised and then immobilised in cement in a 500 litre ‘lost-paddle’ drum to produce a homogeneous monolithic waste form for long term storage and disposal.

Or http://www.magnoxsites.co.uk/UserFiles/File/publications/lif...
The dilute slurries required to convey the Wet ILW to Process Facility will be concentrated using the Transportable Radioactive Sludge Dewatering Unit (TRSDU) to achieve optimum waste package loading prior to loading into a 3m3 liner in the Transportable Intermediate Level Waste Solidification Plant (TILWSP) where the slurry will be mixed with preblended cement powders using a lost paddle technique.
...
The current baseline strategy for the management of this waste is to immobilise in cement via an in-drum (lost paddle) mixing process for disposal as ILW to the deep geological repository.
Selected response from:

MoiraB
France
Grading comment
Thanks Moira - and to Chris too. I had in the meantime checked back with the client and he'd suggested "lost paddle", so that's what I've gone with
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2lost stirrer (technique)
chris collister
4lost paddleMoiraB


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lost stirrer (technique)


Explanation:
"The system uses the “lost stirrer” technique to
immobilize different kinds of waste such as ion exchange resins, sludge and evaporator concentrate in standard 200 or 400 liter drums." in http://www.wmsym.org/archives/2000/pdf/60/60-1.pdf amongst others.

chris collister
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Streitparth
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  benosimo
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lost paddle


Explanation:
This gets more hits on UK sites, including this Nirex report:
http://www.nda.gov.uk/documents/upload/Nirex-interactions-wi...

WPEP is a dedicated plant for the packaging of wastes associated with the effluent treatment systems installed at Sellafield in the late 1980s/early 1990s (i.e. Enhanced Actinide Removal Plant (EARP) and Site Effluent Treatment Plant (SETP)). The plant produces cement encapsulated waste products in 500 litre drums of the ‘lost-paddle’ design.

The Dounreay Cementation plant was designed to process acidic raffinates arising from the reprocessing of MTR and DFR fuel. The raffinates are neutralised and then immobilised in cement in a 500 litre ‘lost-paddle’ drum to produce a homogeneous monolithic waste form for long term storage and disposal.

Or http://www.magnoxsites.co.uk/UserFiles/File/publications/lif...
The dilute slurries required to convey the Wet ILW to Process Facility will be concentrated using the Transportable Radioactive Sludge Dewatering Unit (TRSDU) to achieve optimum waste package loading prior to loading into a 3m3 liner in the Transportable Intermediate Level Waste Solidification Plant (TILWSP) where the slurry will be mixed with preblended cement powders using a lost paddle technique.
...
The current baseline strategy for the management of this waste is to immobilise in cement via an in-drum (lost paddle) mixing process for disposal as ILW to the deep geological repository.


MoiraB
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks Moira - and to Chris too. I had in the meantime checked back with the client and he'd suggested "lost paddle", so that's what I've gone with