KudoZ home » French to English » Nutrition

Le guarana est un arbuste

English translation: Tha guarana is a shrub


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Le guarana est un arbuste
English translation:Tha guarana is a shrub
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

20:21 Jul 19, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Nutrition / List of organic herbal medicine products
French term or phrase: Le guarana est un arbuste
I am not so sure we translate the name of this. And the Indians?
TIA.

Le guarana est un arbuste originaire du bassin d’Amazone dont les graines sont très utilisées par les indiens Guaranis
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
a guarana is a shrub
Explanation:
the Indians get their name from that plant - or vice versa
so they should not be translated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 9 mins (2005-07-20 13:30:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

obviously, with all these \"agree\", (and I agree with them) my answer should be : The guarana is a shrub
;-)
Selected response from:

DocteurPC
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you and thanks to everyone for all your input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4a guarana is a shrub
DocteurPC
4 +2guarana is a bushMichele Fauble
5creeping shrub or woody vineJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
creeping shrub or woody vine


Explanation:
It's guaraná...why not put in the accent??

It is a good first reading about Guaraná, if you are already familiar with ...
GDK, the Guaraná Development Kit, is a toolkit to ease the development of ...
www.ic.unicamp.br/~oliva/guarana/ - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

The Guaraná Home Page: what is guaraná?
Guaraná plant is a woody vine that climb the trees, reaching 10 metres in height.
... This is a very strange use of guaraná and it is doubtful that it will ...
www.symmetrix.ch/Public/guarana/ukdocs/whatis.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Database Entry: Guarana - Paullinia cupana - Guarana - Paullinia ...
Guaraná is a creeping shrub native to the Amazon (and particularly the regions of
... Presently, guaraná is taken daily as a health tonic by millions of ...
www.rain-tree.com/guarana.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Background

it is also made into a very popular soft drink in Brazil..with lots of sugar...tasty but high in calories


cheers



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-07-19 20:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and the Indians are the Guaranis of the Tupi-Guarani...

cheers again

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charlie Bavington: It may well be "creeping", but you're adding info not in the original text, "arbuste" not being specifically a "creeping shrub" (there are web refs to G. as an "arbuste rampant"). If the author had wanted us to know it creeps, s/he would have said so :-)
3 hrs
  -> who says the authors knows? If this is a marketing text why not make it better than the original? we don't know the context, this is a suggestion. I happen to be Brazilian also Charlie, did you know that? I know all about guaraná...cheers

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
guarana is a bush


Explanation:
... centre for the production of tougher strains of the guarana bush. ...
adtimes.nstp.com.my/archive/apr15.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-19 20:26:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'a guarana plant is a bush\'

Coca-Cola claims they have produced a guarana plant that can produce 1 kg of seeds per bush. They claim to produce “72 percent of the guarana that they ...
www.american.edu/ted/guarana.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 22 mins (2005-07-19 22:44:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'the Guarani indigenous people\' (Guarani indians)

“Barbara Ganson’s study is a comprehensive collection of historical sources that explain the conditions of the Guarani indigenous people in the last half of ...
www.sup.org/book.cgi?book_id=3602

The Guarani are a part of the Tupi group of peoples in South America. ...about the Quechas and other indigenous groups of South America. Guarani Indians ...
gosouthamerica.about.com/od/indigenouspeoples/

Guarani are one of the most important indigenous groups in South America. They ...
www.sur.iucn.org/cmp/documentos/pt2.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 48 mins (2005-07-20 08:09:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'the guarana is a bush\'

The Guarana bush comes from the Amazon and is used a lot in Brazil by the Guarani Indians. The seeds are collected, roasted, crushed and mixed with water to ...
www.charlottenaturals.co.uk/acatalog/info_1_42.html

Guarana, a softly carbonated beverage made from an extract of the bark of the guarana bush, could be purchased from street vendors. ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_m0FDE/is_2_21/ai_86169692

The guaraná (Paullinia cupana), the famous bush from the Brazilian Amazon, is the first species of the region subjected to genome research, ...
www.tierramerica.net/2002/1027/iecobreves.shtml

...an extract from the seed of the Brazilian guarana bush (which contains caffeine), and the amino acid L-carnitine. ...
my.webmd.com/content/article/17/1676_51131.htm

Guarana – a Brazillian bush whose fruit contains seeds which the native Indians use as a stimulant. Chemical breakdown shows high levels of caffeine which ...
www.fitnesshq.co.uk/product_info.php/ manufacturers_id/41/products_id/1174



Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jrb
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  EJP
11 hrs
  -> thanks

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a guarana is a shrub


Explanation:
the Indians get their name from that plant - or vice versa
so they should not be translated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 9 mins (2005-07-20 13:30:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

obviously, with all these \"agree\", (and I agree with them) my answer should be : The guarana is a shrub
;-)

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you and thanks to everyone for all your input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: But "The guarana..." sounds better. As the French author has chosen not to qualify it with adjectives, I don't think the translation should.
3 hrs

agree  sporran: yes, for the 'the' too !
6 hrs

agree  gad: The guarana tree is a shrub
6 hrs

agree  Elizabeth Lyons: I agree about The Guarana; with "a" or without any article it sounds like the beverage, i.e. "let's drink a guaraná" or "toma guaraná", etc. : )
7 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Michele Fauble