KudoZ home » French to English » Nutrition

anti-agglomerants

English translation: anti-caking agents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:anti-agglomerants
English translation:anti-caking agents
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

18:05 Dec 23, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Nutrition / nutrition
French term or phrase: anti-agglomerants
Ingredient in a nutrional supplement: Anti-agglomerants: (Magnesium Silicate, Magnesium Stearate)
Kyra
United States
anti-caking agents
Explanation:
see list of anti-caking agents at http://www.pacifichealth.com/gras_list.htm
Selected response from:

Margaret Doney
Grading comment
Thank you for all your help, and for everyone who agreed with this term. Merry Xmas!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7anti-caking agentsMargaret Doney
4anticaking agentBOB DE DENUS
4desintegrator
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 -1Fluidifiants
irat56


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Fluidifiants


Explanation:
None needed, I think.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: fluidifiant: expectorant. See Larousse Unab. 1996
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desintegrator


Explanation:
voir: Domaine(s) : pharmacologie


1 / 1

disintegrator

Syn.
disintegrant
disintegrating agent
tablet disintegrant délitant n. m.

Syn.
désintégrant n. m.
ameublissant n. m.
désagrégeant n. m.

Déf. :
((Substance dont le)) rôle est d'accélérer la désintégration du comprimé, donc la dispersion du principe actif dans l'eau et les sucs gastriques.
Adjuvant aux formules de comprimés pour favoriser leur désagrégation et la libération du principe actif.



Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
anti-caking agents


Explanation:
see list of anti-caking agents at http://www.pacifichealth.com/gras_list.htm

Margaret Doney
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for all your help, and for everyone who agreed with this term. Merry Xmas!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, I think this is spot-on
1 min

agree  Heathcliff: Yep. In context, this makes the most sense.
1 hr

agree  BOB DE DENUS: Yes, I have also added another reference to help
1 hr

agree  athena22: Perfect! See also (Eurodidactum) http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch_hp.asp?query=antia... . Happy Holidays!
5 hrs

agree  French_Engl: yes, this is the term that is used in the Food Science community in the US
6 hrs

agree  sujata
14 hrs

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: I willingly jump on the band wagon ! Merry Christmas !
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anticaking agent


Explanation:
Same as above with an additional reference

anticaking agent antiagglomérant n. m.

Syn.
antimottant n. m.

Déf. :
Additif qui empêche un aliment de prendre en pain, ou de former des mottes.

Note(s) :
Le comité a décidé de substantiver le participe présent pour des raisons de brièveté dans l'étiquetage.
On peut citer des sels de phosphate, utilisés dans le sel ou le sucre en poudre, des silicates de calcium, d'aluminium, ou de magnésium.

[Office de la langue française, 1987]


BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4