KudoZ home » French to English » Nutrition

des fringales

English translation: cravings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:des fringales
English translation:cravings
Entered by: Pablo Strauss

18:45 Dec 8, 2010
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Nutrition / Nutrition - dieting tips
French term or phrase: des fringales
Sauter des repas pour maigrir n’est pas une stratégie gagnante. En
plus d’affecter le niveau d’énergie, le fait de sauter des repas entraîne
souvent des fringales qui font vite grimper le compte calorique.

I have seen "fringale" translated as "raging hunger" and "intense hunger." However, in my sentence it is a noun "des fringales" and it is attributed as the cause of increasing dieters' calorie counts. The context makes finding a translation a bit tough.

I would appreciate any suggestions. Note that the tone is non-technical and this is a pamphlet, so I need something fairly light and catchy (NA English).

Thanks for your help.
Pablo Strauss
Canada
cravings
Explanation:
as light & catchy as it gets from a technical type!
Selected response from:

Joanne Archambault
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for this suggestion. It worked well in my finished translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8cravings
Joanne Archambault
4 +1English
Isabel Coma
4 +1raging/intense hunger should not be followed by snacks1045
4eating spells
Drmanu49
3 +1binge eating
Joan Berglund
4The munchiesColin Morley


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eating spells


Explanation:
dieting may lead to periods of overcompensation wher you eat more than normally.


Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion.


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The munchies


Explanation:
Common UK English phrase

Colin Morley
France
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion, which I like. The register wasn't quite right for my text, but it wasn't far off. I appreciate that you were willing to go out on a limb a bit; if more people did that I think it would help the forum. And this is used in American English as well (although it has a fairly strong "stoner" connotation).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Kids talk. // Perhaps we are both enjoying a second childhood!
39 mins
  -> As I am nearly 60 years old, I will take that as a compliment!!

neutral  Irene McClure: I must say I agree with this (and use it often myself!) , but as the asker is requesting American English I don't think it will work in this context.
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
cravings


Explanation:
as light & catchy as it gets from a technical type!

Joanne Archambault
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thanks for this suggestion. It worked well in my finished translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Rowe
2 mins
  -> thank you

agree  xxxClaire BUSIG
22 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Sarah Bessioud
29 mins
  -> thank you

agree  B D Finch
38 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Flo Demolis
1 hr
  -> thank you

neutral  polyglot45: yes but a craving can't put up your calorie count - fringale is the actual frenetic eating - I know the definition - I'm talking about this particular text - see askers' question
1 hr
  -> OK

agree  Layla de Chabot: polyglot : no, "fringale" is actually defined as "faim pressante" and not the action of eating itself (see here http://www.linternaute.com/dictionnaire/fr/definition/fringa...
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Louis Cyril P
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
20 hrs
  -> thank you

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
raging/intense hunger should not be followed by snacks


Explanation:
Les 'fringales' ne sont pas responsables des calories ... à moins de succomber à la tentation. Therefore, 'raging/intense hunger' should not be followed by snacks ...

1045
Canada
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flo Demolis
1 hr
  -> Merci Flo ...

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
binge eating


Explanation:
another possibility, or alternatively "eating binges"

Joan Berglund
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  polyglot45: yea
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
English


Explanation:
hunger pangs

Isabel Coma
France
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dompartridge
5 hrs