KudoZ home » French to English » Nutrition

Cendres brutes

English translation: gross ashes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Cendres brutes
English translation:gross ashes
Entered by: Francis MARC

12:58 May 22, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Nutrition / Nutrition
French term or phrase: Cendres brutes
Nutrition facts

Cendres brutes
Kaori Myatt
France
gross ashes
Explanation:
Forza-Cat - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 7,5 %. Gross cellulose..... 3,0
%. Gross ashes..... 8,1 %. ...
www.lechepascual.es/ingles/Products/Animales_Domesticos/ Forza-Cat/body_forza-cat.html - 29k - En cache - Pages similaires

Pas-Can - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 6,0 %. Gross cellulose ..... 3,4 %. Gross ashes .....
8,5 %. Humidity ..... 10 %. ...
www.lechepascual.es/ingles/Products/Animales_Domesticos/ Pas-Can/body_pas-can.html - 35k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.lechepascual.es ]

performance - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Humidity 8% - Gross Protein 32% - Gross fats: 22% - Gross fibre: 2% - Gross ashes: 8% - Calcium: 1.5% - Phosphorus: 1% - Vitamin A: 20,600 UI/kg. ...
www.biologiaynutricion.com/in/performance.html - 17k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 13:27:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Lucy Cat - [ Traduire cette page ]
... GROSS PROTEIN, GROSS FATTY MATTER, GROSS CELLULOSE, GROSS ASHES, HUMIDITY, CALCIUM, PHOSPHORUS, Vitamin A (UI/kg), Vitamin D3 (UI/kg), Vitamin E (mg/kg). ...
www.biologiaynutricion.com/in/lucycat.html - 25k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3total ashCoquine
4 -2gross ashes
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
gross ashes


Explanation:
Forza-Cat - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 7,5 %. Gross cellulose..... 3,0
%. Gross ashes..... 8,1 %. ...
www.lechepascual.es/ingles/Products/Animales_Domesticos/ Forza-Cat/body_forza-cat.html - 29k - En cache - Pages similaires

Pas-Can - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 6,0 %. Gross cellulose ..... 3,4 %. Gross ashes .....
8,5 %. Humidity ..... 10 %. ...
www.lechepascual.es/ingles/Products/Animales_Domesticos/ Pas-Can/body_pas-can.html - 35k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.lechepascual.es ]

performance - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Humidity 8% - Gross Protein 32% - Gross fats: 22% - Gross fibre: 2% - Gross ashes: 8% - Calcium: 1.5% - Phosphorus: 1% - Vitamin A: 20,600 UI/kg. ...
www.biologiaynutricion.com/in/performance.html - 17k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 13:27:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Lucy Cat - [ Traduire cette page ]
... GROSS PROTEIN, GROSS FATTY MATTER, GROSS CELLULOSE, GROSS ASHES, HUMIDITY, CALCIUM, PHOSPHORUS, Vitamin A (UI/kg), Vitamin D3 (UI/kg), Vitamin E (mg/kg). ...
www.biologiaynutricion.com/in/lucycat.html - 25k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Coquine: enter "gross ashes" into any English search engine and you will get 0 hits. Try "total ash" and you will get >700,000
11 mins

disagree  Gabrielle Leyden: gross ashes is a gross mistake! crude ash or total ash (singular, not plural)
16 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
total ash


Explanation:
see Eurodicautom
Subject Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry (AG)
Standardisation - Metrology (NO)



Definition résidu obtenu après incinération à 550 plus ou moins 15 degrés Celsius dans certaines conditions

Reference NF V 03-922:1967
(1)
TERM cendres brutes

Reference NF V 03-922:1967;ISO 749:1977

Note {NTE} des tourteaux
(2)
TERM cendres totales

Reference NF V 03-922:1967;ISO 749:1977



(1)
TERM total ash of oilseed residues

Reference ISO 749:1977




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Coquine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4 mins

agree  Helen Genevier
30 mins

agree  Andre de Vries
3 days4 hrs