KudoZ home » French to English » Other

J'rai ou tu iras

English translation: Either I go or you go


22:28 Oct 23, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: J'rai ou tu iras
a song title that I would like to know the meaning of.
Teresa
English translation:Either I go or you go
Explanation:
hope this helps
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks so much! I appreciate that
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Either I go or you gomckinnc
4I'll go where you'll go
VBaby


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Either I go or you go


Explanation:
hope this helps

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Thanks so much! I appreciate that

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'll go where you'll go


Explanation:
Colin's proposal may be correct. However, this could also mean "I'll go where you'll go", which was in the lyrics of an old Joe Dassin song ("I'll go where you'll go, faithful as a shadow..."). If "où" is written with an accent in the original ("où", not "ou"), it means where, not or.
Just to help.

VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 401