KudoZ home » French to English » Other

enchaînement/chaîné

English translation: [supply] chain [execution systems]/chained


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:enchaînement/chaîné
English translation:[supply] chain [execution systems]/chained
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

01:33 Oct 24, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: enchaînement/chaîné
Context: Warehouse management

I use the word "chaining" for "enchaînement" and "chained" for the adjective "chaîné", but I am not satisfied with it.
Would you mind help me?

Extract:
Enchaînements: Permet de déterminer les différents niveaux de critères de recherche pour les articles comportant ce mode d'entrée.
Ces enchaînements ne seront appliqués que si aucun emplacement correspondant au contenant de l'objet en cours d'entrée n'est trouvé.

Magasins:La recherche commence dans le magasin défini comme étant le magasin prioritaire en entrée du contenant article .
Si aucun emplacement disponible n'est trouvé, le système continuera la recherche avec les magasins chaînés du magasin prioritaire, définis via la fonction LDEP_23

Classes de rotation:La recherche commence avec la classe de rotation du contenant article .
Si aucun emplacement disponible n'est trouvé, le système continuera la recherche avec les classes chaînées, définies via la fonction GTABC.

Regards,

Nathalie
Nathalie Moulard
[supply] chain [execution systems]/chained
Explanation:
Found the following, looking around Google -- I can vouch for any terminology from this site, as the CEO of this company was a fellow graduate student of mine at Brown U., and probably the most brilliant linguistics grad. stud. at Brown with me--she should know her terminology! Voxware is a product for managing warehouse "picking," etc.


Voxware - The Voice of e-Logistics
... operations. The two companies will combine their expertise in warehouse operations, systems integration, data collection, and supply chain execution systems to ...
www.voxware.com/press_11_01_00b.html

Voxware - The Voice of e-Logistics
... together, the two companies will combine their expertise in warehouse operations, systems integration, data collection and supply chain execution systems to ...
www.voxware.com/press_11_02_00.html

-----

Here's the Google URL where I found this:
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Your suggestion sounds good, thank you.

Regards,

Nathalie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1linkages , linkedTelesforo Fernandez
5groupings , groupedTelesforo Fernandez
4in the chainPaul Stevens
4[supply] chain [execution systems]/chained
Yolanda Broad
3chainingDavid Sirett
3Sequence/sequencesredsexy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sequence/sequences


Explanation:
Keeping in mind I do mainly rough and creative translations...

"..these sequences will only be applied if...."



redsexy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the chain


Explanation:
for the past participle of the verb, and "chain" for the noun.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chaining


Explanation:
Only one hit on Google, but it appears genuine (i.e. 'native' English).


    Reference: http://www.procureit.com/pageview.asp?i=57
David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
linkages , linked


Explanation:
enchaînement = linkages
chaîné = linked

I hope it would be helpful and fit the context.


Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: Seems to make more sense.
17 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
groupings , grouped


Explanation:
Afeter a little reflection I also found that 'groupings' and ' grouped' perfectly fit the context.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 216

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[supply] chain [execution systems]/chained


Explanation:
Found the following, looking around Google -- I can vouch for any terminology from this site, as the CEO of this company was a fellow graduate student of mine at Brown U., and probably the most brilliant linguistics grad. stud. at Brown with me--she should know her terminology! Voxware is a product for managing warehouse "picking," etc.


Voxware - The Voice of e-Logistics
... operations. The two companies will combine their expertise in warehouse operations, systems integration, data collection, and supply chain execution systems to ...
www.voxware.com/press_11_01_00b.html

Voxware - The Voice of e-Logistics
... together, the two companies will combine their expertise in warehouse operations, systems integration, data collection and supply chain execution systems to ...
www.voxware.com/press_11_02_00.html

-----

Here's the Google URL where I found this:


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22warehouse+operations...
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551
Grading comment
Your suggestion sounds good, thank you.

Regards,

Nathalie