KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Monsieur l'accusé veuillez prendre place devant les jurés

English translation: Accused, please take a place before the jury.


12:47 Oct 24, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Monsieur l'accusé veuillez prendre place devant les jurés
homework in english
Armelle
English translation:Accused, please take a place before the jury.
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

Sergey
United States
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Observation
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4Accused, please take a place before the jury.Sergey
4would the accused please take up his position in front of the jurorsPaul Stevens


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
would the accused please take up his position in front of the jurors


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Accused, please take a place before the jury.


Explanation:
none

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
merci

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Observation


Explanation:
Le première version est plus naturelle et plus juste. Voici pourquoi...

En français, on peut adresser un accusé directement avec la formule "monsieur l'accuse". Cela ne marche pas en anglais, où une façon beaucoup plus indirecte est préférable.

"Would the accused please ..." est tout à fait juste.

Quant à la deuxième partie de votre phrase, je suis fana ni de la première, ni de la deuxième suggestion.

- "take up his position" sonne plutôt militaire

- "take a place" est trop litéral

D'après mon propre expérience professionnelle en Angleterre, c'est souvent exprimé ainsi :

"Would the accused please stand and face the jury."

Si vous préferez avoir qqchs de plus proche de la version française, alors "would the accused please stand before the the jury" peut faire l'affaire.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431