KudoZ home » French to English » Other

curieusement

English translation: My mother was looking at me strangely.


17:02 Oct 24, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: curieusement
ma mere me regardait curieusement.
tamara
English translation:My mother was looking at me strangely.
Explanation:
or ...in a strange way
Selected response from:

WWright454
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6My mother was looking at me strangely.WWright454
4My mother gave me a curious glance/look
Maya Jurt
1My mother looked at me with interest....redsexy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
My mother was looking at me strangely.


Explanation:
or ...in a strange way

WWright454
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: or "looked at me"
4 mins

agree  Suzanne Bernard
30 mins

agree  JH Trads
36 mins

agree  athena22
3 hrs

agree  lmr_transl
4 hrs

agree  maisie
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
My mother looked at me with interest....


Explanation:
Just doin' it for the kidz.

redsexy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
My mother gave me a curious glance/look


Explanation:
curious, strange, odd
You can also say: my mother gave me an inquiring look.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412