KudoZ home » French to English » Other

ne pas problem

English translation: This is not English


04:22 Oct 25, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: ne pas problem
ne pas problem
samsir
English translation:This is not English
Explanation:
*ne pas* is French for "not"

The word "problem" is English.
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4This is not EnglishHelen D. Elliot
4 +3No problem
1964
5No ProblemJohn Guchemand


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
No problem


Explanation:
but that is french

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon
26 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
43 mins

disagree  Helen D. Elliot: Not French either. *Problème* would be French, *pas de problème* is "no problem"
47 mins
  -> They may not speak good French, Which language then ? It is certainly french-they do not have è in their keyboard

agree  athena22: Helen is right; This is Frenglish; but the translation is probably still right.
3 hrs
  -> French but may not be good one

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: Question is in no language (même pas Frenglish in my view)
16 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
This is not English


Explanation:
*ne pas* is French for "not"

The word "problem" is English.


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
17 mins

neutral  1964: yes french =problème
21 mins

agree  Mona Helal: language alert this has been posted in the wrong forum
34 mins
  -> Even with typos, it's not French either. *Ce n'est pas un problème*, for example, would be French.

agree  jamali2000
1 hr

agree  athena22: See note above.
3 hrs
  -> You just can't make the assumption you did above. There are not enough grammatical elements.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No Problem


Explanation:
It's French.

John Guchemand
United States