KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Vous souhaitant bonne réception de la présente

English translation: I trust that you receive this letter in good order


08:15 Oct 25, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Vous souhaitant bonne réception de la présente
This is a closing statement on a letter. To me it sounds something like "hoping this letter finds you well" but it is a letter from one insurance company to another concerning a claimm, not of a personal nature.
lcmolinari
Canada
English translation:I trust that you receive this letter in good order
Explanation:
This is a standard French meaningless polite closing. The above works about as well as anything. It's the kind of stuff that's good to just leave out when you can get away with it (as we used to do for in-house translations at the investment firm where I ran the translation department)
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Merci à tous les deux pour m'aviser de ne pas le traduire, mais j'apprécie aussi une option de traduction.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Leave it out
jgal
4I trust that you receive this letter in good order
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I trust that you receive this letter in good order


Explanation:
This is a standard French meaningless polite closing. The above works about as well as anything. It's the kind of stuff that's good to just leave out when you can get away with it (as we used to do for in-house translations at the investment firm where I ran the translation department)

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518
Grading comment
Merci à tous les deux pour m'aviser de ne pas le traduire, mais j'apprécie aussi une option de traduction.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Leave it out


Explanation:
This is one of those overly polite phrases used in formal communication in French.

In English, however, it would sound quite superfluous and out-of-place, so I strongly suggest you just leave it out!

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Pavelka: It would sound very awkward to leave this in in English.
1 min

agree  xxxninasc: Superfluous in English.
6 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
4354 days