KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Plan de séjour

English translation: Rehabilitation Plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Plan de séjour
English translation:Rehabilitation Plan
Entered by: Parrot

11:57 Oct 25, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Plan de séjour
Part of a Correctional Services report. Title of the document, does not appear in a sentence.

The document outlines what the inmate hopes to accomplish during their incarceration, what is expected of them and what programs they will participate in.

I just don't like 'Stay Plan' . Has someone seen something similar or have a suggestion?
lcmolinari
Canada
Rehabilitation Plan
Explanation:
I'm basing this on the concept of a correctional institution as against a prison.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Cecilia. This was an excellent suggestion as it incorporates what the document deals with, ie. goals, expectations of behavior, etc.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3incarceration plan; residence plan
Marian Greenfield
5detention schedulestudio
4Rehabilitation Plan
Parrot


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
detention schedule


Explanation:
it's only a suggestion

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
incarceration plan; residence plan


Explanation:
just a couple of ideas

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  studio: this is better than my suggestion
4 mins

agree  athena22
58 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rehabilitation Plan


Explanation:
I'm basing this on the concept of a correctional institution as against a prison.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Thanks Cecilia. This was an excellent suggestion as it incorporates what the document deals with, ie. goals, expectations of behavior, etc.