KudoZ home » French to English » Other

urbanisme gruyère (text in Catalan)

English translation: spotty development/swiss cheese (leopard's skin)city planning?


14:39 Oct 25, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: urbanisme gruyère (text in Catalan)
"Però l'actitud d'avantguarda en l'arquitectura ens reserva encara sorpreses en aquesta Barcelona que, malgrat els anys i els canvis, continua sent decadent i emergent alhora. Enmig de **l'urbanisme gruyère** que es practica al Raval, blanquejat per cantonades de vivendes light i patis universitaris, hi trobem intents de recuperació d'espais per a l'art i la cultura des de la iniciativa privada, i això sí que és una autèntica raresa."
xxxJon Zuber
English translation:spotty development/swiss cheese (leopard's skin)city planning?
Explanation:
In spite of what the preceding answerer said, it does seem to be used in the sense of am inhomogeneous development (one with holes):see below (even by the French).
Selected response from:

Guy Bray
United States
Grading comment
I must apologize; I should have said I was really looking for an explanation of the meaning —which I suspected— rather than an equivalent. Thanks to all answerers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Le Corbusier
Maya Jurt
4spotty development/swiss cheese (leopard's skin)city planning?
Guy Bray
4Jon, this is a writer's (ironic) coinage which has no lexical
Parrot


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jon, this is a writer's (ironic) coinage which has no lexical


Explanation:
definition wherever I've looked; you're perhaps in the best position to know what it refers to (Swiss-cheese town-planning, "light" architecture, etc.), since your text appears to be of a critical nature. I think you'd best invent an equivalent.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Le Corbusier


Explanation:
If this is a joke, it is a double joke. For the Swiss cheese 'Gruyère" is compact, has no holes.

If you want an equivalent to "light" architecture without mentioning the "Emmenthal" (the Swiss cheese with holes) you can say "Le Corbusier-like".

He is the Swiss architect who brought light into naked concret structures.


    Reference: http://www.greatbuildings.com/architects/Le_Corbusier.html
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: wondered about that myself.
10 hrs
  -> Amazing, isn't it!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spotty development/swiss cheese (leopard's skin)city planning?


Explanation:
In spite of what the preceding answerer said, it does seem to be used in the sense of am inhomogeneous development (one with holes):see below (even by the French).



    Reference: http://www.cyberpresse.ca/reseau/editorial/xp/edi_p1062136.h...
    users.skynet.be/gbasile/terr.html -
Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819
Grading comment
I must apologize; I should have said I was really looking for an explanation of the meaning —which I suspected— rather than an equivalent. Thanks to all answerers.