KudoZ home » French to English » Other

il s\\\\\\\'agit d\\\\\\\'un prix rédhibitoire, néanmoins nous ferons un effort

English translation: it's about an exhorbitant price, nevertheless we'll make an effort


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:il s'agit d'un prix rédhibitoire, néanmoins nous ferons un effort
English translation:it's about an exhorbitant price, nevertheless we'll make an effort
Entered by: Mats Wiman

20:28 Oct 25, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: il s\\\\\\\'agit d\\\\\\\'un prix rédhibitoire, néanmoins nous ferons un effort
Nous sommes allés chez le libraire et y avons vu le livre qui nous intéressait. En revanche, le prix est rédhibitoire mais nous fairons un effort.
RUA
it's about an exhorbitant price, nevertheless we'll make an effort
Explanation:
My Norstedts fra>sve dictionary explains rédhibitoire as: 'devastating, grave, very serious' which in this context ought to mean 'exhorbitant'
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2it's about an exhorbitant price, nevertheless we'll make an effort
Mats Wiman
4 +2an exorbitant price (continued ...)xxxAbu Amaal


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it's about an exhorbitant price, nevertheless we'll make an effort


Explanation:
My Norstedts fra>sve dictionary explains rédhibitoire as: 'devastating, grave, very serious' which in this context ought to mean 'exhorbitant'


    Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: exorbitant - more below
16 mins

agree  Jennifer White: yes, but the spelling is "exorbitant".
17 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an exorbitant price (continued ...)


Explanation:
un prix rédhibitoire
and
an exorbitant price
are standard phrases with similar but not identical meanings (but since they have pretty much the same stock function I would use one for the other).

rédhibitoire means constituting some sort of major obstacle (more than we can afford, say).
exorbitant has the more direct meaning of excessive (out of orbit one might say).

I'm not sure if you want your quoted phrase or the sample context translated, but for the phrase as posted I would say:

It's an exorbitant price, but still we'll see what we can do.

(I'm not thrilled by my ending, frankly, but at the moment it's the one I incline to.)


xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: Thanks! Edyfied!
2 hrs

agree  JH Trads
9 hrs